Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    powering up the OC FMC v3

    In order to power up this CDU one has to press a very small button on the back of the unit.
    Maybe I'm missing something here, but how am I going to do that when it's mounted into a CDU bay?

    Stumped

    Martin

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    So am I to believe that nobody has mounted their OC CDU in a bay ? That's very strange.

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany near EDDK
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    You do not need it to power up everytime. Just for the first time. After that it will behave as every Monitor (lcd, led, tft) that is conected to your Computer. Start it, look at it is it working properly and put it in your CDU bay.
    I have 2x Opencockpits CDU v3 in my CDU bay.

    Kresimir

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    Thanks for replying.
    You only have to switch it on once when you never switch off your flight simulator pc.
    If you do switch your pc off, the cdu screen is bright blue and can illuminate a room at night. So I have to have a way to switch this on and off.

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany near EDDK
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    Then just use a power socket bar , do not know the right english word, with a Switch which disconects your OC Module completely from power.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    Yes, I understand what you mean but that's not going to work since the on/off switch on the CDU is a momentary switch.
    It's not going to switch on just by applying power to it.

    Edit : I thought that wouldn't work but I tried it and it turns out it does work.
    Thanks for answering what turned out to be a pretty stupid question.

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany near EDDK
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    Yes it does my friend ! i do it every day so!!

    Kresimir

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Germany near EDDK
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    Quote Originally Posted by tiburon View Post
    Yes, I understand what you mean but that's not going to work since the on/off switch on the CDU is a momentary switch.
    It's not going to switch on just by applying power to it.

    Edit : I thought that wouldn't work but I tried it and it turns out it does work.
    Thanks for answering what turned out to be a pretty stupid question.
    Glad that i could help you. and "toot ziens"

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: powering up the OC FMC v3

    Thanks. And it's "tot ziens".