Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Best way to test?

    I'm thinking of using one PC + monitor for Jeehell and one PC + monitor for FSX. Using Synergy for swapping the keyboard and mouse. How will I use the radios without any physical hardware, is there a popup? How about the TO config button?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Hi GodAtum -- I am using one PC and one monitor at the moment.

    Radios at the moment are being controlled with IVAO's IvAp client. You can change the transponder code with the MCDU.

    If you would like to use a software throttle lever (allowing you to manipulate the throttles with your mouse buttons), you need to get the .dll and place it in the Hardware directory and set it up with FMGS_Config.exe

    The .dll throttle file can be downloaded on the jeehell website, it is not included in the .exe install package.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Is the Jeehell.org website down - only get a text string "jeehell.org2"?
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Quote Originally Posted by SSO View Post
    Is the Jeehell.org website down - only get a text string "jeehell.org2"?
    There is no Jeehell interface to the website, just direct download to the links.
    I am in the process of making an 'unofficial' Jeehell FMGS website if JH is okay with that.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Do you have a link to the above mentioned SW Throttle?
    How about a pedestal?
    Lots of buttons/knobs I dont have access to with the default install.
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Quote Originally Posted by SSO View Post
    Do you have a link to the above mentioned SW Throttle?
    How about a pedestal?
    Lots of buttons/knobs I dont have access to with the default install.
    Here is a link on my dropbox folder -- https://www.dropbox.com/s/k58djl8we8i4yjl/THRLVRs.dll

    You need to put it into the Hardware Modules folder, set up the throttles with FMGS_Config.exe, and then run HardwareConnect.exe when you run FMGS.

    Note -- I suggest using a deadzone of "2" between each levers -- FMGS is quite sensitive, and AP might fail to be put in managed mode if you don't.

    As for pedestal functions, they can be access by the MCDU. COM radios are not yet functional, so you will have to use your Vatsim/IVAO client to calibrate.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Thanks for your help.
    i have throttles, its all the other pedestal functions i need access to.
    controll of lower central display, (TO config test etc).
    how do you do this from the MCU?
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Hi SSO,

    you out can try the keyboard commands as indicated in thr fgms manual.

    "F" for example to show fuel. "W" for wheels. Hold "t" for takeoff config. Press the same letter again to bring it to auto mode.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    The old user guide (Jeehell is currently updating and it is not included in the installer) https://www.dropbox.com/s/qakrtes3ep...er%20Guide.pdf

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Best way to test?

    Now we are talking
    there was only the installation guide and a reference to future guides, which puzzeled me.

    thanks once more.

    /Stephen
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)