Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem with today's update Widefmgsserver

    Started up FS and FMGS software just now. Both PC's updated however on restart I get error on Widefmgsserver "Invalid floating point operation". Other than the updates which came down automatically I have not changed anything since the last successful run yesterday. Can anyone advise please?
    Barry

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with today's update Widefmgsserver

    Hi Barry,

    Do you use the last B32 version?(http://www.jeehell.org/A320FMGS_B32.exe)
    If you updated, please reinstall the genune B32 package. There apparently are issues with the updater.

    JL

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with today's update Widefmgsserver

    OK I installed the B32 package on two computers and this cleared the problem above. However I now have a new one! The SD and EWD screens on the "slave" PC are only partially drawn, I see needles moving but no background. Other programs on the "slave" work fine (FCU, MCDU,OHD). If I run the SD and EWD on the "Master" (FS) computer the graphics are drawn properly. Have tried re-installing software but no change.
    Barry

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with today's update Widefmgsserver

    Hi,

    This looks like an OpenGL issue. What video card do you have on that computer? Drivers are up to date?
    Do you run PFD/ND also on the slave? Any issues with them?

    JL

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with today's update Widefmgsserver

    Card is Radeon 9600, it is an old PC that I am using for testing. All worked fine until I let the FMGS auto update to its work. Although I loaded B32 I think there must have been some elements left in. I stripped all the software out and reloaded, it all works fine again now. Will avoid the auto update in future until I see positive thoughts about it in this forum!
    Test flights going well until the final approach when the speed will not drop, thr lock engages and basically all goes wrong. I must be doing something wrong so will try harder.
    Barry

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem with today's update Widefmgsserver

    Barry, if your speed is not reduced in APPR phase, check the following:
    - APPR mode engaged in the MCDU (when you go to PERF page, it should show APPR page, otherwise you can force activate it there)
    - you use managed speed mode
    - you select flaps 1 before descending on the glide, otherwise on a 3 slope, in clean configuration the ACFT cannot decellerate.
    - if you're heavy, it can be that VFE of next flap setting is above the manoeuvering speed (S or F speed). In that case, you must use selected speed to slow down, then extend the flaps. You can then resumt managed speed mode.

    JL