Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bilbao - Spain
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question ROOKIE need help

    Hello everybody, and sorry for my poor english

    I use FSX and prosim737 software, I need to know how to configure a button to make marker nutton to be on or off ( so I would hear OM, MM, etc.. comes off by default), do i have to do it through prosim configuration or FSUIPC, FSX????

    thanks in advance

    Aitor

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bilbao - Spain
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ROOKIE need help

    nobody??

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member fsx-cockpit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ROOKIE need help

    Hey, welcome

    many ways to do that...do you have any experiance with building panels?
    Nothing gets me down - until my girlfriend say " Darling...please...garbage!" Homepage: www.fsx-cockpit.com

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bilbao - Spain
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ROOKIE need help

    hi!! not too much to be honest

    my cockpit is all plug and play... sismo MIP, OVHD and RSP throttle Q.

    i learn very quick!!! hahahaa

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member BuildABoeing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ROOKIE need help

    Hi Aitor

    The answer depends on what you use to interface.

    You need something to bridge between your switch and Prosim737. This could be a OpenCockpits Mastercard or a Pokeys card. There are many options.

    I am unsure how the marker-audio works in Prosim. But first things first. What is the switch connected to?
    Best wishes, Peter
    Building a B737NG - Blog: BuildABoing

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bilbao - Spain
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ROOKIE need help

    the switch is part from RSP throttle, i want to use the horn cut (have no use i think in FSX)button to activate marker audio...