Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Happy Landings
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi,
    I recently acquired the ATC 747 /767 p&p module from open cockpits. It sems to be similar to the module ATC 737 p&p from open cockpits.
    I tried using it with your setup ocm.exe file. However, it does not appear to be recognised as it doesn't detect the module.
    The device name is IOCard-Transpond and its product ID is 0010.
    Would it be possible to add it to your recognised module list or I'm I doing something wrong?
    Thanks in advance.

    Best regards, Rhys

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Rhys,

    That product ID is the same as the one from the ATC 737 p&p so it should have been detected...
    It looks something else is causing this.

    Do you see this module in the Windows Devices list?

    Regards,
    Nico

  3. #3
    Happy Landings
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Nico,
    thanks for the answer. Unfortunately I'll only be able to check tomorrow.
    I'll revert once I've been able to check.
    cheers,
    Rhys

  4. #4
    Happy Landings
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Nico,
    Just checked and it does show up in the device list as "IOCard-Transpond". The actual display works flawlessly with level-d 767 however when starting the setup_ocm it still fails to detect any module.

    I'm really new to SIOC and your Lekseecon program so it's most probably a human issue.
    Thanks for any input...Cheers, Rhys

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Rhys,
    I've just returned from Winter Holidays in Wengen (Jungfrau region), still busy unpacking and so on. Will get back to you later this week.
    Nico

  6. #6
    Happy Landings
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Not a problem Nico...hope you enjoyed Wengen despite the springlike temperatures!
    Rhys

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Rhys
    It was rather warm indeed and windy at the top sometimes, but the snow was good.

    Do you have the latest versions installed, for the right OS, I mean did you follow the instructions at this site ?
    Note you have to install lekseeecon and SIOC at the PC running Flightsimulator and you have to plug in the ATC module in a USB port from this PC.

    Please check all this and post the message you get from setup_ocm.

    regards,
    Nico

  8. #8
    Happy Landings
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Nico,
    ahh, yes the SW was quite strong recently...
    I cross checked and I believe that I have applied the correct sequence as you describe on yur site. I was however forced to download SIOC to "C:"as I don't have a partitioned hard drive.
    This is the system response everytime I start the setup_ocm.exe file:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Rhys,
    This very strange, I really do not know why it did not find your ATC module. Setup_ocm is looking for productOD=16 (decimal).
    That is what you will probably find using the utility described in the OCM Manual...

    I'm lost...

    Is the ATC module recognised by SIOC, I mean do you see it listed in your SIOC main window?

    Regards,
    Nico

  10. #10
    Happy Landings
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCard-Transpond ATC 747/767 module from Open Cockpits

    Hi Nico,
    yes, the module is recognized by Sioc as it is listed within the main window.
    I'll uninstall both Sioc and lekseecon and try from scratch. I'll let you know if this achieves anything.
    thanks for you help thus far, I really appreciate it!
    cheers, Rhys

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast