Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cant start engines

    Been trying really hard but I can't start the engines; conditions as follows:
    Using one PC at this stage, networking later
    Using PA A320 included with the package
    All software package loaded OK, Navdata installed OK, all modules connected
    FSX Add-ons shows EXT POWER, clicked on this
    Selected ground power on overhead, instruments came alive, MCDU accepting input.
    Started APU Master and Start
    APU bleed on
    9570kg fuel on board
    All fuel pumps on
    Throttle calibrated and set to idle
    EWD confirms APU bleed available and throttles idle
    Batteries on showing 28.0
    Mode to Ign start
    Engine Master 2 selected on, nothing happens on EWD
    Engine 1 same
    Tried and tried again but it won't go, is there a condition I have missed?
    Barry

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cant start engines

    Are GEN1 and GEN2 active on the overhead ?
    And all fuel pumps ?

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cant start engines

    Hi Barry,

    Do you have any N2 moving on the EWD?
    Is XBLEED set to AUTO or OPEN?
    Also, between retries, you must set the mode selector back to NORM and engine master to OFF, then redo the sequence (IGN -> master SW ON).

    Also, if you use FSX, do you use StarterFSX to launch the suite?

    Regards,
    JL

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cant start engines

    Also try to reload the aircraft in FSX, it can cause troubles soemtimes (don't know why...).

    JL

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cant start engines

    Reloading aircraft fixed it thank you. Very strange!
    Random fault is that FSX goes into pause after starting and cannot get it out without restarting FSX. Pause on task is not ticked.
    Looks to be flying well, will try networking next!
    Thanks again
    Barry

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cant start engines

    Yes I had that mistake before -- P3D was paused and I couldn't start anything..instead I started getting all these failures..lol.