Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Six monitors with FSX?

    Hi.
    I want to have three monitors for my outside view, and three monitors for my instruments. I am able to do this with FS2004, but would prefer FSX. I am told that FSX will not support six monitors? Is there a version of FSX that I can use to achieve this? I am using Windows XP, but would be happy to change to Win7 if this would help? I have also considered XPlane, but know very little about it. Anyone know if its multimonitor friendly?


    Thanks.

    TONY Plymouth UK

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire Dales
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?

    Hi Tony
    It depends on how you want to use it. I se 6 monitors on 2 TH2G units with 3 VC views open- each spanning 2 of the monitors all angles to give a wraparound view. I run FSX and only use windowed mode. Frame rates are around 15-25 with this setup but that's smooth enough to fly with.

    Den

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Big St. James
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?

    Hi Den19!

    can You send a picture about Your setup? It's interest.... THX!

    HA-BEN

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire Dales
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?





    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/album.php?albumid=265



    Hi
    The above link is to an album I've uploaded with a few shots of my simpit. It shows the 6 monitors, which are held in a wooden frame. The instruments below are run on a second pc via Wideclient. Hope that helps.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Big St. James
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?

    Hello Den,

    sorry but don't see pics in the album "This album does not have any photos."

    Gabor

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire Dales
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?

    Hi Gabor
    Sorry about that, I think I messed up the upload. They should be here now if you try again.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Big St. James
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?

    Hello Den!

    It's amazing, Really. I see your work after the pics: planning, selecting knobs and equipments: yoke from CH Products, throttles from Saitek, maybe a LeoBodnar (switches over monitors) card etc. Congrats!
    I count monitors: 6 pcs for scenery, two for gauges, one for radio stack and one on right side of pilot. How many computers uses You? I'm sure minimum two, but rather three PCs... One with two TH2GO, one with gauges (I think any gauges software and Wideview, maybe) and... There's enjoyable the flight on this configuration )

    Gabor

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire Dales
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Six monitors with FSX?

    The 6 monitors on 2 TH2G units are on one pc (I7 @3.7)
    Al the three screens are run off a second pc (Q9450 with 2 graphics cards.
    The switches are indeed on a BU0836, and the overhead trough a KE72 keyboard emulator.
    The radios re Go Flight units though not a monitor. Instruments are all software, run through FSUIPC.