Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Localizer offset

    Hi, I noticed significant localizer offset inside P3Dv2 during landing after last update / tested on LOWW rwy 29 and LOWS rwy 16 /. Aircraft lands right next to the runway when using autoland. Thanks Jiri, Prague

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    Hi,

    Can you look on Server PC in the folder navdata if you have a file called oldILS.bin. If not, make sure everything is closed down (FS and FMGS) then run the application called navDBapp.exe (still in navdata folder). Let it run for a few minutes (until oldILS.bin file appears).

    Regards,
    JL

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,

    Can you look on Server PC in the folder navdata if you have a file called oldILS.bin. If not, make sure everything is closed down (FS and FMGS) then run the application called navDBapp.exe (still in navdata folder). Let it run for a few minutes (until oldILS.bin file appears).

    Regards,
    JL
    Hi JL, yes, I have oldILS.bin in this folder. I tried to remove it and run NaVDBapp.exe, but new file did not appear. Jiri

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    Did you make sure you closed FS before running the application?
    There is a log file called logNDB.txt. I need to see what's in it.

    JL

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Did you make sure you closed FS before running the application?
    There is a log file called logNDB.txt. I need to see what's in it.

    JL
    Hi, yes sim was closed, but I noticed in logNDB.txt that there is route to FSX, but I use P3D now on another disc /D> Jiri
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    In that case, you simply need to modify the FSscenery.cfg file to adjust the paths in there to your actual P3D paths. They should look like this on a W7 64bit:
    scenery.cfg=C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\scenery.cfg
    FSfolder=C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\

    Then do the navdbapp.exe again (with P3D closed).

    JL

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    In that case, you simply need to modify the FSscenery.cfg file to adjust the paths in there to your actual P3D paths. They should look like this on a W7 64bit:
    scenery.cfg=C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\scenery.cfg
    FSfolder=C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\

    Then do the navdbapp.exe again (with P3D closed).

    JL
    Hi JL, everything changed by your advice, but still the same, the localizer offset during CAT 3 dual AUTOLAND tends to be worse and worse around 5 NM from the runway threshold, tested at LOWW rwy 29 default P3Dv2 scenery. Landed next to the runway [on the right side, wind is 8 knots slightly form the left]. GS capture works perfectly, localizer capture too at longer distance from threshold too. Do you have any other reccommendations? Thanks Jiri

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    add this line to FSScenery.cfg:
    MonitorARPT=LOWW

    Then launch navdbapp (without P3D again) and put the logNDB.txt here again.


    By the way, on PFD/ND, how is the LLZ deviation scale? Centered?

    JL

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    I've just tried with P3D 1.4 default scenery and it is a perfect ILS alignment and AUTOLAND.
    So you probably have an issue with the navdata base installation process. Once I see your latest logNDB I should see what's happening more clearly.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Localizer offset

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    I've just tried with P3D 1.4 default scenery and it is a perfect ILS alignment and AUTOLAND.
    So you probably have an issue with the navdata base installation process. Once I see your latest logNDB I should see what's happening more clearly.
    Hi, when I am standing on the runway before T.O. and tune ILS, localizer is perfectly aligned-centered. But during the autoland the localizer dot on PFD tends to shift to the left as I approach runway. Thanks Jiri
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by steinbach72; 01-19-2014 at 04:37 AM. Reason: Bad file attached

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast