Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    Have anybody code to arduino flaps position leds or servo at cessna 172 ?
    im newbie at arduino and need found code were show my cocpit flaps level position to panel.
    i have connected (on)-off (on) switch to computer and working good.
    switch have 6 pin, left 3 have free and i used 3 right pin pin 1 flap up center main and pin 2 flap down,
    i want connect arduino to left side switch pin, and follow what swith do and were position flaps have.
    mean out arduino come 4 led, 1=flaps off, 2=10% 3=20% 4= full. same than cessna panel have.
    but how write code i bush button up led 2 high. button more change led 3 and 4 but no more ???
    and then same again down 4-3-2-1 but no more ???
    mean if bush more down or up no happend anything. if 4 have high no go to 5 because no have led 5
    same if bush 1 and bush more down no go more .
    and if bush 2-3 and 3-2 change right. i try write code little but no working anything good
    how make code were understand no do anything if bush button more more again if have and point ? (flaps off no do down button more)
    same flaps full no do anything more if bush up.
    and how make case system, i no understand good because my english no have good

    same i need understand how make radio panel to my cocpit whit arduino, i try looking examples at net many 100 hour but no found anythink what working,
    i have uno and mega board and do some ok project but no understand yet good all.


    first time i try jims2link gear position example and made printer circuit board whit resistor and led and adding arduino, some switch and led vorking but no right.
    he examples no working good. switch i see serial monitor and bush butoon i see monitor what number switch have, thats ok, but gear position code no working right(jims example) led light or no and all leds light alltime different time and no right. etc, i bush gear up light must be to ON 1,2,3,4 but light go ON 1,6,2,4 etc other ewerytime no same.
    and i checking many time have all right, all have same then wiring example and code i no has doing anything but jim say working good and me no workin newer good ?
    but now gear pos, no important, flaps lot important and then radio panel and autopilot. were have code ?

    need all led system and information out to pc monitor. i build REAL panel now, now make new feedback yoke (big steppermotor motion)because my ch produck yoke have big **** use anything good fly.
    same rudder pedals, saitek pedals have big ****, no good, i orden ebay REAL rudder pedals and build frame and potentiometer thats.
    only gauges i need keep at monitor and backside to real panel. make holes to panel only. and adding HDG etc, rotary encoders to panel, i have encoders but no has time adding to panel yet, gauges ok. and switch panel working good, next i think change trim wheels potentiometer to encoder, how working ? have fsuip setting thats ? use me button setting ? and how take out trim fheel backforce to little motor trimm go back normal or what have real fly?
    sim have FS9 =fs2004, no newer use memory drunk FSX ,i have but no good. fs9 have better at computer. all computers old just run win7 but no fast

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    What software are you running ??
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member fsx-cockpit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    Hi Matti,
    well, many questions! I see you have fun too in cessna home cockpit.
    Please, can you give a structure in your asking? What is your importents question? Where we should start help you?
    I think it is best if you start with small problems step by step...ok?
    For example, do a breadboard prototype for Gear lights and use the arduino
    ino example files for it.
    Do you have read and understand the example ino´s in the folders from link2fs???

    CU Chris

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    important can test and use win7 whit fs9
    arduino whit switch code,
    i have at panel switch were have double side.(on)-off-(on) at flaps (same than 2 different bush button at panel)

    i try manytime make code how led follow were position flap have i bush up or down thats switch.
    off,10% 20% full have positions. at cessna 172 cockpit.
    and arduino have 4 led and 2 input at switch. but code have proplem ,i try google and learn and write many 100 hour thats but no understand how work
    newbie is newbie
    thats no:1 proplem.

    no understand code how make thats, i try case function but no work me
    ewery led has case high or low and if bush button up/down led follow position. and i no understand how make if bush more than need about off-full no do more, mean stop if led is full and only working down back, 1,2,3,4 position bush 1to 2to3to4 and bush 5,6,7,8 but no read and do more led no change. need only do down back 4,3,2,1 1 end same procedure bush lot but no do more, how make end ? but do back ?
    sorry my english horrible no can tell good what i mean ,but i think peoples who fly understand.
    thats arduino system come out of pc system, input only switch second side screv connection and leds only to arduino. and panel. switch have 6 pin model, left side same than right side, can take out same than go in leo bodnar card and follow what bushing.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    No-one can help you if you don't help yourself Matti.

    There are lots of "Link2fs".

    When you start Link2fs ,, up the top left hand corner (in the blue bit) there are some words.

    It will say Link2fs _ ????

    What does it say on your one ?????

    Any help could be different depending on which Link2fs you are using.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim NZ View Post
    No-one can help you if you don't help yourself Matti.

    There are lots of "Link2fs".

    When you start Link2fs ,, up the top left hand corner (in the blue bit) there are some words.

    It will say Link2fs _ ????

    What does it say on your one ?????

    Any help could be different depending on which Link2fs you are using.
    sorry: i have links2fs in out 4V i test my projects

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    Finally we get what we need to help you.
    My advise is to use the Link2fs_Multi as there are a lot more things in it and there are a lot of demo INO's.

    There are "Multi"s to suit FSX and FS9 (FS2004) ,, look on my website.
    http://www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm

    In the download one of the "demo"s is called ,,,,
    "Multi_flaps_with LEDs_Simconnect.INO"
    Which is more or less doing exactly what you are trying to do.

    Study the code ,,, BUT BEFORE you do anything ,, read ,,,
    "Multiple void learner.txt" ,, it's in the Doc's folder.
    Read the other Doc's and have a look over the other INO's to get the general picture.
    Once you understand multipile voids it's actually easier to code the Arduino.

    p.s.
    The older "inOut" will be removed from my site shortly as it is now just too old.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    thanks lot help now working some.
    i read all and make multi and fsconnect.dll and open link2fs and inbut arduino uno flaps position led,s code, working fine bush breadboard button up/down come c15 and c14 and monitor i see flap move,

    BUT leds no working ???
    i connect all to input buttons have gnd--button--ardu pin 8,9
    leds have gnd--led--resistor--ardu pin 2,3,4,5,6
    i have win 7,arduino uno rev3,arduino105,multi flaps whit leds simmconnection code,and i change code nit noi, have 70=14 because no need read all ports, only first 14 ports.(about need only <13 )

    thanks arduino connection working good but no understand why leds no working,
    i test leds make +5V to resistor-ardupin line and led ok.
    i try too make other side leds mean +5V--led--resistor--arduino pin. but no working,

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    You need to tick "lessthan G" (Flaps Position) for the data to go out.

    Do you see the data going out to the Arduino ??

    If the data is going out to the Arduino then you had better post your code here and we will have a look.

    Changing the 70 to a 14 was correct ,, well done.
    Last edited by Jim NZ; 01-24-2014 at 03:17 AM.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member fsx-cockpit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps position to arduino guestion.

    Matti, post code please if LED not running.
    What is your plan with UNO card? What function you will use with that card more??? Thinking about I/O ports....

    CU Chris
    Nothing gets me down - until my girlfriend say " Darling...please...garbage!" Homepage: www.fsx-cockpit.com

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast