Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can Saitek yoke pots be replaced?

    I would like to know if it is possible and what else can be done to improve the Saitek pro flight yoke.
    I just started in FS and my yoke is new but it has dead zones, in the center position, making fine adjustments very hard. It is not the calibration.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can Saitek yoke pots be replaced?

    Hi I don't know about changing the pots but from my own limited experience I found with my Saitek yoke, it took a couple of months off applying wd40 regularly to the yoke freed up a lot of movement. I can now fly with "finger and thumb" of one hand.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can Saitek yoke pots be replaced?

    Quote Originally Posted by ianflightsim View Post
    Hi I don't know about changing the pots but from my own limited experience I found with my Saitek yoke, it took a couple of months off applying wd40 regularly to the yoke freed up a lot of movement. I can now fly with "finger and thumb" of one hand.
    This will help with the movements but I think I have a mechanical problem. When I am calibrating it I can see the raw data and it is OK. The problem is that when I turn left or pull the yoke it has a gap. You can see with the raw data and on the virtual cockpit.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can Saitek yoke pots be replaced?

    I would send it back. If I remember right, the seller is responsible for replacement for the first year then Saitek will replace after the 12 months.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can Saitek yoke pots be replaced?

    Yes, you can replace the pot. If it's on a pcb, you'll have to carefully desolder it, then remove it. I believe, but I'm not sure, that the Saitek yoke has a 10K pot. You can replace it with any type of pot as long as it's 10K.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can Saitek yoke pots be replaced?

    Quote Originally Posted by Avro748 View Post
    Yes, you can replace the pot. If it's on a pcb, you'll have to carefully desolder it, then remove it. I believe, but I'm not sure, that the Saitek yoke has a 10K pot. You can replace it with any type of pot as long as it's 10K.
    Thanks....