Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Only TMPY insert available

    Hi all,

    merry X-Mas to all out there! I have trouble entering a flightplan into the MCDU. It only shows TMPY INSERT. I tried to follow the tutorial, but failed. IRS are on and aligned.

    What is my fault?

    Thanks
    StephanFPLANt.jpg

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Only TMPY insert available

    Hi,

    Did you click on the RSK6 to insert the FPLN?

    JL

  3. Thanks Stephan Schwarz thanked for this post
    Likes Stephan Schwarz liked this post
  4. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Only TMPY insert available

    Yes, sure, and then the FPLAN looks fine. I was just confused as this is not as descibed in the tut. What is this TMPY flight plan?

    Thx
    Stephan

  5. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Only TMPY insert available

    The user guide is a bit outdated. The TMPY FPLN is for "temporary flight plan", it is used to check you make the correct revisions to the FPLN before making it active (displayed as a yellow dashed line on the ND).

    Regards,
    JL

  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Only TMPY insert available

    Noted with thanks, JL. One more question pls: Altough I have filled Init A and the Flightplan, I cannot save a Company Route. This choice is not available in the MCDU MENU page. Can you help me pls?

    BR
    Step

  7. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Only TMPY insert available

    This feature has been removed temporarily (a lot of things changed in the FPLN structure in B31, and I need to rework that feature).

    JL