Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    Hi,
    i am using the B30 Version. I installed a new Client in my network to Display only PFD and ND for the captains Side. I used the normal installer. I have now the Problem, that the programmed Route from the MCDU is not visiable. Client is connected correctly to the Server. I can see waypoints Airport etc, choosen by EFIS. Aircraft is following the Route, but it is not displayed.




    http://s14.directupload.net/images/131122/zumr7nuv.jpg
    http://s7.directupload.net/images/131122/s4aa76ql.jpg


    Here are pics from PFD and ND and MCDU.


    Any help would be welcome.


    Thanks in advance!


    Andy

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    Hi,

    I am using the lastest version of FMGS. I installed and run it. after that I tried to run MCDU client. FMGS server can detect and be connected to MCDU Client, and also connect to FSX well, for networking is OK, but the problem is that MCDU Client still did not come alive, just black screen (nothing written on display). any missing procedure I took? pls give me suggestion to make it alive.

    any help would be welcome

    I'm looking forward to hear from you.

    best regard

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    That is not the answere of my thread

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    @Space, you posted this message twice, did you see the answer on the other thread? http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27059

    @Prinwibowo: did you start the engines or EXT PWR?

    JL

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    Hi JL,

    I was creating a application to access FSUIPC offset of MCDU (0x78EC). but the offset always display 0, nothing happened. the whole offset you prepared in User Guide.pdf is also not working. I'm using FSUIPC ver 4.9 and FMGS successes to connect FSX and run well. My application had been tested with other offsets (not your offset table) and run well.

    any sugesstion

    thank you

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    Hello,

    I've just tested right now, the offset 0x78EC works correctly, as advertised.

    Regards

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Route not displayed on ND after new installation

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hello,

    I've just tested right now, the offset 0x78EC works correctly, as advertised.

    Regards
    How do you do that?. any steps I should do to make it works?

    Regards.