Page 3 of 98 FirstFirst 12345671353 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 971

Thread: A320 FMGS B31

  1. #21
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Stefan,

    On this update, I believe calibration/buttons/axis should not be a problem. However windows position should no longer be compatible.

    Regards,
    JL

  2. #22
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    @Stefan
    I uninstalled the B30 software and installed the B31 into the same existing directories. All went well and with the exception of the PFD / ND windows positions, all other confirguration remained.

    @JL
    The new Navdata is much more accurate! I like it a lot. And thanks for the B31! It looks great during my first flights

    Regards
    Adrian

  3. #23
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hello,

    I have been testing the B31 during the weekend and all is working well, including navdata. The only issue i'm having is with the flight controls, I configure all axes, like explained in documentation, but when i start the software i can,t control throttles. Moving the throttle axis does nothing in fmgs and in fsx. Is there any thing i have missed?

    I tried my Logitech joystick and saitek throttle and it's always the same result.

    Anyone with same issue?

    Dispite this problem it's a great work!

  4. #24
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Ricardo,

    How do you start teh software?
    Do you have FSXconnect or FSUIPCconnect running?
    Do you have AP/FBW running?
    DId you correctly configure the gates in FMGS Config? Including error zones around the gates?
    Can you give us some more details on your setup?

    Regards,
    JL

  5. #25
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi Ricardo,

    How do you start teh software?

    Using Starter application.

    Do you have FSXconnect or FSUIPCconnect running?

    Starter runs FSUIPCconnect automatically.

    Do you have AP/FBW running?

    Starter runs these apps, i have noticed server says ap/fbw connected, but on ap/fbw window it says not connected to server.

    DId you correctly configure the gates in FMGS Config? Including error zones around the gates?

    Yes, configured all with 1000 +\-

    Can you give us some more details on your setup?

    I am testing everything on a single computer, all else works well.

    Regards,
    JL
    Thanks and best regards,
    Ricardo Carvalho

  6. #26
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    When you move the throttle, what do you get on the EWD display? any movement of the LVR position indicator? (the little circle on the N1 arcs). Just to be sure, you did start the engines?

    Regards
    JL

  7. #27
    150+ Forum Groupie AirFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Ricardo,

    Have you tried in a first step to setup one axis only but apply it on both levers?
    I don't use the complexJoy app but have you touched that? I guess you dont need it either.

    In my case the throttle works fine. So I guess it is a local problem.

    @ JL: I love it. Really great. I also got the impression that you further tweaked the performance. I run CPT, ECAMs and FO side all on one client with 3 displays and I got the feeling that the NDs are way smoother. I need more time for testing, though.

    2 tiny issues so far:

    - there seems to be an bug with a mask on the ND. When you are in PLN or NAV mode you can see everything (like flightpath, WPTs ... etc) beyond the compass rose. It should be black so you only see the inside of the compass, right?

    - after I turn on power and the NDs come alive, the ND FO side initially shows ILS data like course, etcs... on the upper right side. Can anybody confirm?

    REALLY SWEET! I wish my main computer could keep the 30 fps, constantly.

    Thanks,
    Robert

  8. #28
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    When you move the throttle, what do you get on the EWD display? any movement of the LVR position indicator? (the little circle on the N1 arcs). Just to be sure, you did start the engines?

    Regards
    JL
    Hello,

    Yes i am able to start apu, apu bleed and start both engines, all works great, but when i move the throttle levers nothing happens. If i use the F4 key engines spool, but then return to idle. I get good configuration on config program, accurate values moving the axis, etc.

    Can't seem to figure out what is happening, already tried two different controllers, and always the same happens.

    Thanks for your response.

  9. #29
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austria / Vienna
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi JL!

    2 other topics:

    1) In SIOC_Creator (Misc) on both "TERR ON ND" switches there is the possibility to define Upper and Lower LED. So far I only know switches with the green lower LED "ON"!
    What is the upper LED for?

    2) I'm using Opencockpits keys cards for both MCDUs, which I assigned IDX 3 & 4 in sioc.ini.
    In SIOC_Creator there is no possibility to define the Device IDX for CPT MCDU and FO MCDU!
    Currently I always have to add the Device ID manually to the SIOC script. (e.g. Var 1, name key, Link USB_KEYS, Device 3)
    Would be great to have a possibility to add additional fields to SIOC_Creator.

    br
    Christian

  10. #30
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi,

    @Ricardo: can you post screenshots of FMGS Config during configuration and also of the EWD and PFD when the throttles are at TOGA position? Also the FMGS serve creates a log file called FMGSserverLog.txt, please paste its content here.

    @Rob:yes the ND performance has been increased
    The ND rose issue is not an issue, from pictures I could gather, this is how the ND works. I'll have a look at the FO ND this week.

    @Christian: the upper LED can be disregarded for the TERR ON ND. I'll have a look for the IDX of the USB keys.

    Regards,
    JL

Page 3 of 98 FirstFirst 12345671353 ... LastLast