Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    startup with and without 2d panel

    hello!
    first of all: thank you for your work! it took me a bit to get into it, but its a great thing you did!

    but i have some questions:
    i installed a320fmgs to my fsx. the new plane created was without any ingame panels. but it worked.
    when i put my panels from projectairbus a230 into it, i wasnt able to start the engines any more. i mdiddnt change anything at the procedure, but it diddnt work... n1 diddnt go higher than about 2, egt was 24, no fuel flow...

    thats a bit strange...

    thank you and greetings from austria
    didi

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: startup with and without 2d panel

    Hi

    the panel you use probably has its own internal logic which interferes with my software.
    You may use the default FSX A321 panel, it is compatible.

    Regards,
    JL

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: startup with and without 2d panel

    hey, its magic

    that was the problem! i thought i could take the panel from project airbus, because i took this plane at the installation process. but that was a misbelief

    with the default FSX A321 panel (which looks actual the same) it works

    thank you

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    next problem: compound buttons

    hello jeehell!
    i have the next problem! i dont have an idea how that compound button thing woks. i have read the instructions, but i cant get it run.

    i have 3 buttons: J8B16, J8B17 und J8B18, i want them to choose com1, com1 and nav
    then i have 2 encoders to change the frequency: J5B12 and B13 and J5B2 and B3 (left and right turn each)

    i hope you understand what i mean

    thx, didi

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: startup with and without 2d panel

    Hi,

    not sure what your problem is...
    If you have joystick buttons you go to FMGS Config then Buttons and then you press the buttons you want to use to assign them the action you want.

    Regards,
    JL

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    compound buttons

    hi.

    i want that i can change with one (or two) ecoder com1, com2 and nav frequency. because of that i must change (with the 3 buttons) which frequency of them is assigned to the encoder(s)

    i have read that this works with compound buttons.

    greetings,
    didi

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: startup with and without 2d panel

    Sorry, but I do not see clearly what you mean by "compound buttons". However joystick buttons (or similar devices such as Leo Bodnar's etc...) are recognized in FMGS config software (32 buttons for each joystick). The assignation is very simple...

    Regards,
    JL


    EDIT: Ah Ok I see, the Radio inputs are not in the joystick list. I'll add those for next release.


    EDIT2: no need to wait that long: download and replace the original one: http://www.jeehell.org/FMGS_Config.exe

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: startup with and without 2d panel

    thank you, ill try that