Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Help with 5 monitors

    Hi, I'm using P3D/FSX and I'm trying to get 5 monitors to work in surround mode (panoramic outside view) but nvidia 660ti can only utilize 3 monitors in surround mode, I have two video cards nvidia 660ti and two computers. Is it possible to use one PC to run all 5 monitors (outside view)? If not, can anyone point me in the right direction?

    Martin

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member


    johnberk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    Hi MFelixP,
    when you want to use panoramic view is fsx do you mean 360 degrees ? or just 180 degrees?.
    your video card can run 4 monitors on one card, thats what nvidea told me in the specs.
    but it is only one view with a high resolution at 5760 x 1080 thats over 3 monitors so... frontview only.
    If you want to have panoramic view 360 degrees you need something like wideview and more computers.
    have a check on this website for further instructions and videos
    WidevieW and Widetraffic for Flight Simulator. Multi monitor support on networked comptures. Multiple monitors with Flight Simulator 2004, FSX, Microsoft ESP and Prepar3D

    regards john

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    Hi Martin
    As for using your second computer as an external GPU i'm not sure. But you should consider investing in the Matrox Triple Head2go... it acts as an external GPU, it outputs 3 VGA outputs from 1 VGA: Matrox TripleHead2Go DisplayPort | Multi-Monitors for Laptops and I'm pretty sure it has little impact on the FPS
    Hope this Helps

    Henri

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CUPAR FIFE SCOTLAND NEAR ST ANDREWS
    Posts
    163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    Hi martin
    I'm using the triplehead2 go for the front view and wideview for the left and right view which gives me 5 x24 inch acer monitors ,if you look at the picture I've just posted you can see my build

    cheers
    dave

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Matthews,NC
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    Hello Dave - I am in the process of setting up 5 monitors similar to your setup - 3 monitors in Nvidia surround and wideview for the 4th and 5th monitors. My question is did you run into any problems aligning your view between triple head 2 go monitors and the other two, ie my surround setup tends to stretch a bit on the sides. Did you use a specific zoom? Also I had trouble finding your picture in the gallery, I would like to check it out.

    Thanks a lot.
    Regards,
    DustBeats

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CUPAR FIFE SCOTLAND NEAR ST ANDREWS
    Posts
    163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    Hi dustbeats
    i use fs2004 so I can't change the wide aspect in the config file .
    My outside view is through a triplehead to go with 3 monitors
    I undocked the left view and right view then mucked about with the
    zoom settings .
    i am swapping everything over to a more powerful computer for the ooutside views ,once I've done that I will let you know my zoom settings etc so that you can set it all up
    ive just spent all morning configuring all the switches and indicators on my overhead to work with prosim through the new computer -so it will take a little time but ill give you all the info
    regards
    dave

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    Have triplehead2go somethink other product what make same (but cheapen) about somethink similar product ?
    triplehead have wery wery expensive buy no can.
    but think have cheapen similar product ?
    or can i use 3x pcie x16 video card and all can take out 2-4 monitor ? mean i videocard have 2-4 monitor place and can use 2-3 videocard one computer ?
    if can i happy can use 3 card=12 monitor and motherboard own videocard too have = 12+1 monitor.(maximum)

    have cheapen make because i have many old geforce video card but no can buy new triplehead2go.
    or same use 3 video card and use only 2 monitor/ card = 6 monitor+1 motherboard monitor.= 7

    i ask my bad english what is better use, new motherboard wetre adding 3 videocard+motherboard own.
    or something similar cheapen triplehead2go box ? who corporation made similar box but cheapen lot. ? why all have only matrox box? wery expensive and no can buy about 400€ new not can buy, under 100€ has good

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    No need for so complicated setup anymore. Three networked computers and Nthusim will do the trick.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,048
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    I am going to try this solution -- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ncaCRHJvR8

    HDMI over USB 3.0 (all outputing from one usb!)

    However, this will be for the panels (avionics glass), and not the visuals.

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with 5 monitors

    need only win 8.1 ? not can use win 7 ?
    and why not visual+ thats video have 8 monitor at visual, mean visual at plane windows screen. not gauges.
    and video i see can adding to unlocked windows too=all gauges to different monitor .
    how much cost ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast