Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flight director's

    Hi
    Is it Possible to interface Flight directors into the sim? anyone attempted this?

    Henri

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Hi Henry,

    What do you mean?
    Normally Flight Directors are visualized and driven by software like Project Magenta or Prosim737.



    Best regards
    Jan Geurtsen

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Hi Jan
    Well as I am Building a 737 Classic I need to somehow interface the clockwork flight directors such as this one:Attachment 8183
    Regard's
    Henri

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Henri, The attached link doesn't work

    Regards

    Jan

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Sorry, I'll give you the direct link: http://www.aviafilms.com/photos/boei...-indicator.jpg

    Henri

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Frequently over Denver
    Posts
    62
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Henri,

    You have two options for interfacing an ADI:

    1. Build your own, and interface with servos and stepper motors. See this link: http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/cock...style-adi.html

    2. Interface a real ADI using the V1 Avionics box when it comes out. See here: V1 Avionics, Inc. | Exploring new concepts in avionics engineering.

    Good luck!

    Steve

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Hi Steve,
    Thank you for the links, yet these do not explain how I can interface a Flight director with any software for use with servo's and mechanics.

    Henri

  8. #8
    glider pilot Brodhaq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    It will require some engineering... You can open the instrument and look how does the F/D works (maybe analog output, maybe synchro) and try connecting it to for example Arduino (or somebody here was building servo to analog converter). Not easy, but possible.

    Pavel

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    That's Good news to me!

    Thanks Pavel

    Henri

    Edit: Also, How could I interface the FD once I get into the PC... maybe an Offset?

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flight director's

    Let me Re-phrase the question in a simpler format... How can I interface the FD not the ADI itself to work and operate as the flight director in flight sim such as Tinmouse or Ifly, PMDG .etc is there a sioc code, Fsuipc offset for the FD? Here is a pic of the part I want to interface:Attachment 8184

    Henri

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast