Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Saitek throttle

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Saitek throttle

    Hi all,

    I have a throttle that came with the yoke from Saitek. I no longer use the yoke, went to joy stick (Airbus) I also have the throttle that uses the USB connection.

    My question is, the connection on the yoke throttle has an (I think) 6 pin round connector. What I want to do is convert it to a USB connection so I can use both throttles. The round connector has more wires than the USB does. When I opened the covers, I wasn't sure what wires to splice together.

    Does anyone know how to convert the round connection to a USB connection and what wires to use, to do so?

    Thanks ahead,

    Larry

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    The old PS1 mouse and keyboard cord had a round connector. There's a PS1 to USB adapter that might work. But be careful there's power in those wires besides the signals and if this isn't the right adapter, you might fry the throttle or worse the PC. Look on Wikipedia for wiring diagrams for the two connectors.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    It's a PS1 connection and you can get an adapter as stated above. There's no power in the wires as such so you're not gonna fry your computer. Just about anywhere that sells computers will sell the PS1/USB adapter.

    Rob

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    It's actually a PS/2 connector and there is definitely power on one of the pins. Pin 4 has 5 volts. Look at it here: PS/2 connector - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    It will have power on one of the pins if it is connected to the Saitek Yoke. If it's an adapter to USB, where does it get it's power from? The TQ doesn't have any power on it's own. You are connecting PS2 to USB not the other way round.

    Rob

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    If we are wrong about the wiring on the Saitek throttle wiring and it isn't the same as a PS/2 when you plug the Saitek throttle into the PS/2 adapter and plug the USB side of the adapter into a PC there is 5 volts on the USB side of the adapter and thus on the pins of the PS/2 connector. If the throttle pins aren't PS/2 maybe the 5 volt pin is grounded or is a signal pin.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Budaspest, Hungary
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    Quote Originally Posted by larglo View Post
    Hi all,

    I have a throttle that came with the yoke from Saitek. I no longer use the yoke, went to joy stick (Airbus) I also have the throttle that uses the USB connection.

    My question is, the connection on the yoke throttle has an (I think) 6 pin round connector. What I want to do is convert it to a USB connection so I can use both throttles. The round connector has more wires than the USB does. When I opened the covers, I wasn't sure what wires to splice together.

    Does anyone know how to convert the round connection to a USB connection and what wires to use, to do so?

    Thanks ahead,

    Larry

    In the quadrant is just potentiometers, no chip (microcontroler) to handle the pot's signal. The microcontroler is in the yoke's main board. Buy usb quadrant, it has the micro controler inside, and You can modify. Or You can connect the pots and the switces to a IO-card, or my joy ect. The problem is, You must calibrate in the microcontroler's firmware, or with external app the signals of the pots. ( if i good remember 270 degrees 25K log. pots were used, in 90 degrees useable range.)

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    Thanks a lot for the info. I hope I can figure out how to use it.

    Larry

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    The quickest and cheapest way is to try a PS2 to USB adapter before buying I/O cards and rewiring everything. You don't need a microcontroller as the USB port will power the TQ, thus allowing the potentiometers to work and be calibrated through FSUIPC

    Rob

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek throttle

    I'm a little cornfused about the #4 pin (power) when I get the PS2 TO USB adapter, do I have to cut or somehow disable the #4 pin, to prevent the 5v to get to the computer, or leave as is and connect it, or what?

    Thanks,

    Larry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast