Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Hi All,

    Just gathering ideas for a future home cockpit project, I'd really like to build an A320 using X-Plane rather than FSX or FS9.
    I've looked around at various A320 projects but nobody seems to be using X-Plane only FS, is there a reason for this?
    Are any of the Airbus products around compatible with X-Plane?

    TIA

    Ian

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by thx1138 View Post
    Hi All,

    Just gathering ideas for a future home cockpit project, I'd really like to build an A320 using X-Plane rather than FSX or FS9.
    I've looked around at various A320 projects but nobody seems to be using X-Plane only FS, is there a reason for this?
    Are any of the Airbus products around compatible with X-Plane?

    TIA

    Ian
    Ive also been looking too. Xplane seems very nice and stable plus perfect for running on multiple PCs. There is no good Airbus software yet but if you want a Boeing Sim Avionics works.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    france
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Im looking for that too.... any news?

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    I'm just starting a A320 project and still wondering whether to go with FSX or X-plane. I'd like x-plane because it runs on os x. Althought i could get multiple pc's way cheaper. Opinions?

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by thx1138 View Post
    Hi All,

    Just gathering ideas for a future home cockpit project, I'd really like to build an A320 using X-Plane rather than FSX or FS9.
    I've looked around at various A320 projects but nobody seems to be using X-Plane only FS, is there a reason for this?
    Are any of the Airbus products around compatible with X-Plane?

    TIA

    Ian
    FSX/P3D because the Jeehell FMGS cockpit software is free.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    france
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    One month that I'm gathering informations .... I had fsx, I bought xplane 10 then p3d and a all bunch of planes and plugs..... After more than a thousand euros and many hours on the web and testing...... I didn't find the real solution....
    A320 seams more complicate to find solutions than the 737....
    xplane seams isolated in terms of plugs development ....
    I first thought that I would vote for xplane and a320 but today I'm more turning myself to p3d and a 737....
    p3d and Ifly seams to be an easy solution.... I have to dig deeper in it to be sure not to find a big wall....
    for sure I don't want to invest big money into a simulator based on fsx.... No way.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Jjmantello - again jeehell is free for use with fsx/p3d.

    Project majenta, sim avionics, prosim737 are all over 1000.

    I had 737 hardware but sold it all off because of the cost savings using jeehell fmgs. It is also difficult to setup dual link yokes vs the airbus sidesticks.

    With cockpit commonality you can also stimulate the a318,a319 and a320. With the 737 I'm afraid that's what you're stuck with to fly

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Im waiting for FSL A320 P3D cockpit edition. No word yet on release date or prices but it will be much more better then anything else, including AST which is $5000.

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by GodAtum View Post
    Im waiting for FSL A320 P3D cockpit edition. No word yet on release date or prices but it will be much more better then anything else, including AST which is $5000.
    FSL ? Will be it never released ? i'm not sure!


    Actually , the best software for A320 Home Cockpit for FSX/P3D is JeeHell , it's freeware and stable .

    XPlane has no suite for A320 home cockpit

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 and X-Plane Home cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by asessa View Post
    FSL ? Will be it never released ? i'm not sure!


    Actually , the best software for A320 Home Cockpit for FSX/P3D is JeeHell , it's freeware and stable .

    XPlane has no suite for A320 home cockpit

    I did test jeehell last year. I dont think there was an instructor station yet nor sure how complete the FBW system is.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast