Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: raspberry pi

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    hayling island hants
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    raspberry pi

    Has anyone started using a raspberry pi pc with flight sim, cant seem find much flight sim use on the web.
    DC3 Airways 0955 Command capt .

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    I'm much more interested in these 'usb computers' popping up now which you can just plug into your TV/LCD. Imagine running your panel clients on these

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    I know Ive been thinking about using the pi in my home cockpit, one for each panel, MCp, FMC etc. If Sim Avionics could support Linux that'll be awesome as it's compeltely overkill to have a whole Windows PC running 1 FMC!

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    Quote Originally Posted by GodAtum View Post
    it's compeltely overkill to have a whole Windows PC running 1 FMC!
    You can run the whole MIP inc lower DU and both FMC`s on one good I7 PC with Sim-avionics. Just use each graphics card output (assuming it has more than one). Three graphics cards will do it all

    David

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    To me is seems much more cleaner to to it with pi's rather than have a PC with 3 GPUs.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    Quote Originally Posted by fordgt40 View Post
    You can run the whole MIP inc lower DU and both FMC`s on one good I7 PC with Sim-avionics. Just use each graphics card output (assuming it has more than one). Three graphics cards will do it all

    David
    Or one video card with 4 outputs...my Nvidia 660Ti has that.

    The other option is to use a dual port hdmi adapter -- ZOTAC DisplayPort to Dual HDMI Adaptor [ZT-DP2HD]

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    Quote Originally Posted by GodAtum View Post
    To me is seems much more cleaner to to it with pi's rather than have a PC with 3 GPUs.
    But can you do it with Pi`s?

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: raspberry pi

    Whats the most affordable PC you can buy these days that can run Windows? The other option is to use a client computer and run everything remotely, but can the graphics (lets say for a PFD, ND and EICAS screen) keep up?