Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    A question for those with home cockpits. if you have something like a 737 cockpit, can and do you fly other aircraft like a 747, 77 or dash 800?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    You can, to a limited degree. The problem is that systems differ from aircraft to aircraft, so you would still need a mouse and keyboard for many functions. I would just choose your favourite aircraft and build a cockpit out of it. You could always run it on another setup.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    I have a cockpit modeled off the T-38. I fly everything from small GA aircraft to the latest fighter. I do not fly airliners, however. I am not a tube liner guy.

    Using LVars and FSUIPC, I can set the switches to match most FSX aircraft.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    But what if you're in a 747 cockpit, and you want to operate a triple 7's complex fly by wire systems? Or in a triple seven cockpit, and you want to use a 737's INS? There are many cases where it will not work.

  5. Likes kermit liked this post
  6. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    You can fly similar aircraft that are very similar, although for ultimate realism you generally stick to one aircraft.
    It wouldn't be possible to attempt flying a cessna simulation in a boeing cockpit, for example.

    Unfortunately a decision has to be made as to which is your favourite aircraft to fly and what is the supply of the sim parts for this chosen aircraft.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    Hi , You can fly a 737 in a C 172 cockpit
    My anolog instruments from simkits are stopping when value s are greater then normal ,
    speed instrument stops at 210 and engine rpm stops at 2500, turning again when value is less then max input
    I use a rebuild cp products yoke and can use it for 737 also the throttle is used from simkits ,
    but only one input I can not select motor 1 or 2 so power is simul. on both engines .
    Bite strange to fly at fl 30 with a c 172

  8. #7
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bang Lamung/Thailand
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    Hi

    I have a - still half-finished (for I do not know how many years now) - A340 cockpit, using FSX and PM.

    As I have a 4 engine TQ there is no problem flying anything from the A318 - to the A340-600, depending on the config file for the PM MCDU and the FSX FDE.

    Works very well every day. As a matter of fact, I have been flying mainly A330's and A320's lately.
    Erhard in Thailand

  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Frequently over Denver
    Posts
    62
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    I posed the same question to myself when I started building my cockpit. I always enjoy flying a variety of aircraft, but I don't want to fly an aircraft not reflected in the equipment I have. (I'm a little bit OCD that way.) So I decided to build the cockpit of a 767, which is almost identical to the 757. In short, I'm building one cockpit, but can fly the 752, 753, 762, or 763/763ER.

    Steve

  10. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    I spend most of my time in the cessna grand caravans, but some times in a vip 737,
    so would kind of like to build something that could cater for both
    any ideas?
    milo

  11. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Frequently over Denver
    Posts
    62
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Do you fly other aircraft in your home cockpit?

    Hmmm... 737 and C-208 don't really have many cockpit elements in common. I have two thoughts:
    1. Use just one or two screens for the mip, so that your panel can change to reflect the aircraft you are flying. You can use the same yoke and rudder pedals, and use a throttle quadrant whose knobs/levers can be removed and changed from a 737 to a C208.

    2. You could also make a two person cockpit, with the left side being a representation of a 737, while the right side looks like a c208.

    I have seen both of these techniques used, both with good results. I hope this gives you some ideas.

    Steve

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast