Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 81
  1. #21
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi

    this all look good to me.
    Check that Aerosoft does indeed install the navdata in C:\Users\A320 Sim\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare
    If it fails, retrieve the navdata from Aerosoft then put it manually in your FMGS\navdata\navdata1 folder. In navdata2 you can leave the old database to be more realistic.

    Regards,
    JL
    I'm not sure (because now i'm out of my home until Tomorrow) but i verified AES installation was ok, but i'll verify Tomorrow night or Saturday.
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  2. #22
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi JL, into C:\Users\A320 Sim\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare i have this files and directory :


    NDP_JeeHellWare_back (dir)
    cycle_info.txt (aes 1401)
    navrecord.dat (aes 1401)


    Into NDP_JeeHellWare_back (dir) i have this


    _V_1313_R_1 (dir and empty)
    cycle_info.txt (jl 1301)
    navrecord.dat (1301)


    In FMGS\navdata\navdata1 folder, i had an older navrecord.dat (dated 8 January 2013), so i manually copied correct navdata from C:\Users\A320 Sim\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare and now it works.
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  3. #23
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    I do not know why it did not copy automatically the navrecord 1402...
    Did you try with 1402 cycle? (just got out I think).

    JL

  4. #24
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    I do not know why it did not copy automatically the navrecord 1402...
    Did you try with 1402 cycle? (just got out I think).

    JL
    I just installed 1402 with same results.
    i had copy manually file from c.\Users\.... into FGMS/Navdata/Navadata1 ....
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  5. #25
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    DId you run the navdbapp.exe prior to manually copying? this is navdbapp which should do it, not aerosoft application.

  6. #26
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    DId you run the navdbapp.exe prior to manually copying? this is navdbapp which should do it, not aerosoft application.
    I didn't run navdbapp.exe because it run with FGMS but nothing occours.
    In any case, i will try to run navdbapp.exe after install navadata next cycle.
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  7. #27
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi
    I dont know which navdata to use now. I have B31.
    Do I need Aerosoft or LevelD navdata?
    Best regards
    Niklas

  8. #28
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by Niklas View Post
    Hi
    I dont know which navdata to use now. I have B31.
    Do I need Aerosoft or LevelD navdata?
    Best regards
    Niklas
    Aerosoft nav.

  9. Thanks Niklas thanked for this post
  10. #29
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Aerosoft nav.
    Thx. Does the navdata from the AXE work?

  11. #30
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    No, you need to select the correct addon in Aersoft applciation: jeehellware.

    JL

  12. Thanks Niklas thanked for this post
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast