Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 81
  1. #11
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi,

    EHID is meant only for those with cockpitsonic hardware.
    What hardware do you have?
    Also, the client software do not need hardware connect to run, only wideFMGS.
    I believe you did install without noticing too many things. It is important to install ONLY what is required on each PC.
    So for instance, you MUST NOT install FMGS Server on any client computer.
    Also, please DO NOT install any hardware support module unless you need them.

    Regards,
    JL

  2. #12
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    262
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    I am currently using another major software supplier for my sim but due to lack of support I am looking at a change to Jeehell so I am doing some testing. I cannot get beyond the navdata, I first followed the instructions in the "First Steps" manual which tells me to get the Level D Airac from Navdata. As I have a subscription this is no problem but I get an access violation from the NavDBapp.exe file. I then scoured the forum and found this post regarding a change to Aerosoft which I presume is why I had a problem (hint if so better update the First Steps doc). Is there any test DB I can use to try this software out as it is a bit strong to have to pay for the Aerosoft package when I cannot use it for all the other apps I have. (e.g. Flight Sim Commander, AST Instructor station etc which use navigraph). If I can get all my sim running OK (and I am sure the interfacing is going to be a challenge) then perhaps the Aerosoft price is OK.
    Regards with commendation on the work you have put in.
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

  3. #13
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi Barry,

    The user guides are being updated, but is will take some time. The main user guide should be up to date already, unfortunately I'm late on the "first steps" one.

    Regarding the navdata from Aerosoft, I do not think there is a demo database. They sell a single AIRAC dataset at around 9€ I think.

    I wish people could chose between the two providers, but Navigraph has not been able to comply to the standards I require for my software (almost a copy of the genuine ARINC424 format). They got in touch with me a couple months ago, but since then no answer. They have all the specs necessary to make the files (it's maybe 2 days work for them at most), but heard nothing (no comments on the specs themselves or else...).

    Regards,
    Jean Luc

  4. #14
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi JL, i updated with latest version, i reinstalled Navdata Pro 1401 but i have this situation.. why ?

    jhmcdu.png

  5. #15
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi

    Seems like you changed the default path where Navdata Pro installs the data? It is by default something like c:\user\your_user\application data\roaming\JeeHellWare (it may uses windows shortcut names such as {appdata} or things like that).
    If so, you must either restore the default path, or copy the aerosoft file directly into FMGS\navdata\Navdata1 folder.

    JL

  6. #16
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi

    Seems like you changed the default path where Navdata Pro installs the data? It is by default something like c:\user\your_user\application data\roaming\JeeHellWare (it may uses windows shortcut names such as {appdata} or things like that).
    If so, you must either restore the default path, or copy the aerosoft file directly into FMGS\navdata\Navdata1 folder.

    JL
    The path is correct : c:\user\a320sim\app data\roaming\jeehellware ...
    Which is the default path ?

  7. #17
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Then I need to see the following files in FMGS\navdata folder: logNDB.txt and FSScenery.cfg

  8. #18
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Then I need to see the following files in FMGS\navdata folder: logNDB.txt and FSScenery.cfg
    I will upload them this evening.
    Thanks

  9. #19
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Then I need to see the following files in FMGS\navdata folder: logNDB.txt and FSScenery.cfg
    fsscenery.cfg :

    [Scenery]scenery.cfg=C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\FSX\scenery.cfg
    FSfolder=D:\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\
    AerosoftPath=C:\Users\A320 Sim\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare
    ip=192.168.1.1
    logNDB.txt

    *20:12:50* NavDBapp Launched
    *20:12:50* Simconnect connected
    *20:12:50* RootPath=D:\A320FMGS\navdata\
    *20:12:50* Thread1 launched
    *20:12:50* Thread2 launched
    *20:12:50* -Backup FS ILS Nb:3434
    *20:13:03*
    *20:13:03* NavDB1 done:
    *20:13:03* -ARPTliste:14844
    *20:13:03* -NavaidListe:18225
    *20:13:03* -FIXliste:177641
    *20:13:03* -AWYsegments:94997
    *20:13:03*
    *20:13:03* NavDB2 done:
    *20:13:03* -ARPTliste:14844
    *20:13:03* -NavaidListe:18225
    *20:13:03* -FIXliste:177641
    *20:13:03* -AWYsegments:94997
    *20:13:03*
    *20:13:03* Server init OK
    *20:13:04* 132654: connected

  10. #20
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi

    this all look good to me.
    Check that Aerosoft does indeed install the navdata in C:\Users\A320 Sim\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare
    If it fails, retrieve the navdata from Aerosoft then put it manually in your FMGS\navdata\navdata1 folder. In navdata2 you can leave the old database to be more realistic.

    Regards,
    JL

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast