Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    I had noticed a strange behavior of the flaps. First the flaps moved when I start ENG2. But Leaver is Set to 0 Position. I see at the exterior view that the flaps are not so.

    Also, the display in the flight display does not match the position of the Leavers. At the flight itself the behavior of the Airbus and the indication on the PFD is plausible.

    The leaver itself I normally set using the calibration in Jeehell.

    Does anyone has an idea?

    Thanks in advance,
    andy

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    Hello,

    What version of my software do you use? What hardware do you use to set the flaps?

    Regards,
    JL

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hello,

    What version of my software do you use? What hardware do you use to set the flaps?

    Regards,
    JL
    I Take always the Last Update. I use One Saitek Arm of that TQ. I use FSX.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Space View Post
    I Take always the Last Update. I use One Saitek Arm of that TQ. I use FSX.
    I have your same configuration but i don't have this problem.
    Have you inserted an Error margin in the calibration ?

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    Quote Originally Posted by asessa View Post
    I have your same configuration but i don't have this problem.
    Have you inserted an Error margin in the calibration ?
    Of course, i tryed several between 500 and 3000.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    When you move the lever after FS and FMGS intialization, do the EWD and your lever get back in synch?
    You have to be careful not to set the flaps through any FS button, the only ways are through my software.


    JL

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    No, they dont't. I do also not Play with any Keyboard Button.
    Maybe it has something to do with the cold and dark status? I always Start in that Mode at my standard gate at my home airport and saved that as my standard flight.

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    Hi

    Please try with tonight version:
    http://www.jeehell.org/A320FMGS_B30.exe

    Best regards,
    JL

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    Done. nothing changed. It is also no differenz between standard flight loading or staying somewhere else. Flaps numbers like 1, 1F, 2 etc. are shown correct and matching with the leaver position. But arrows in EWD are at the wrong position, and showing the Flaps real position.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Strange behavior with FLAPS settings

    What is the aircraft you use? the one provided in my package?

    JL

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast