Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    home flight simulator

    Hi, im new to this. I want to build a flight simulator but I want to make it simple with 2 or three monitors. How should I start without spending a lot of money?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,049
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    Nvidia surround should simplify things.

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    Google 'Triple head to go' should give you some ideas for your visuals...
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member BuildABoeing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    After you have your 2-3 monitor set-up you will probably also like some buttons to click.

    For an easy solution look buy a BU0836X card from Leo Bodnar. It gives you a cheap way of getting external switches to work with FlightSim (Or any other game).
    Best wishes, Peter
    Building a B737NG - Blog: BuildABoing

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    I have some ideas on how to get started on Flight Simulator Controls I can also send you some code if you want to use teensy board, I would make sure you have 2 graphics card and use some external software that interfaces to X-Plane

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    I see that you live in North America. The problem with Bodnar cards is that they ship very slowly internationally and the shipping, added to the cost of the card itself, is quite high. I ordered my BBI-32 three weeks ago and it just arrived. Instead, I would get one of these:
    GP-WIZ 40Max

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    130
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    I have 4 of the GP-Wiz ECO boards and they work great. Ships fast and includes a USB cable.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: home flight simulator

    I'm not sure why, but I have a ridiculous amount of USB A/B cables lying around. It made it pretty easy to hook up my Bodnar card. The fact that the GP-WIZ cards include everything is another good reason to buy it. It's cheaper, the shipping isn't slow and expensive, and it supports more inputs. The only downsides are that it requires daisy chaining and doesn't support Leo's wire saving encoders.