Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    I'm building an instrument panel for a Cessna 172 using FS2004 and FSUIPC , I want to use some rotary encoders to adjust the heading bug, altimeter, VOR etc. I'm thinking of buying a BU0836X controller card but only if I can use it with at least 8 of these rotary encoders from Amazon:

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/10Pcs-Rotary-Encoder-Switch-Keyswitch/dp/B0085I4D5C/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1365794319&sr=8-1&keywords=rotary+encoder



    If these will not work can someone give me a link to somewhere where I can buy rotary encoders that will work with the BU0836X controller card, thanks

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    I can't see why these shouldent work !

    I have used those from Leo Bodnar, they are very stable

    Regards
    Claus
    Build your own 737 NG home cockpit

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    Thanks, iv'e just ordered the BU0836X and rotary encoders

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    Quote Originally Posted by AppleQuadCore View Post
    Thanks, iv'e just ordered the BU0836X and rotary encoders
    I was wondering whether those cheap encoders are any good. Have you had a chance to try them out? The CTS models on Leo's site are much more expensive.
    I am planning to use them with a Pokeys interface.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    I've had a go with them and they work great! At first the encoders only made the heading bug move clockwise no matter what way the encoder was turned but I downloaded Leo's config utility and adjusted some stuff and it works great now. One thing I need to fix is if I can get the speed that the encoder is turned to correspond with flight sim 9 e.g. The faster I spin the encoder the faster the heading bug moves. Hope this helps btw the encoders from Amazon above also have a push button as well which you could use maybe for the GPS menu selections or something.

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    Thanks for the feedback. I am ordering right now. I'll probably use the pushbutton for fast/slow or coarse/fine.

    You may find some solution to your problem in the thread below. See the Lua script.

    rotary encoder input speed - FSUIPC Support Pete Dowson Modules - The simFlight Network Forums

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    My BU0836X card has been working perfectly up until yesterday!!! None of the inputs are working at all except the HAT switch inputs. I tried everything imaginable including reinstalling windows but with no success! It's defiantly a problem with the BU0836X and is not software related, I don't understand how all of a sudden it stopped working, it's been sat in a draw at no extreme temperatures, water etc. I've tried contacting Leo Bodnar both on his support email and through this site but I've had no reply. Has anyone else had this issue? If so would you be able to shine some light on the issue as I don't want to have lost 50 down the drain! I hope I get a refund if it can't be fixed.

    Regards, Josh

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Blackburn UK
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    not sure Leo Bodnar is bothered with support of warranty TBH i have sent several mails to him over the past few weeks and am also yet to receive a response. It is a shame really as over all his cards are very nice.

    PS i also have the problem of the slow encoders even using Linda (lua plugin) for FSUIPC4.

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    there's a flashing utiltity on Leo's website. You might try that, it worked for me.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Blackburn UK
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BU0836X with rotary encoders from Amazon?

    Thanks Tiburon, yes i have used it as without it the encoder does not work at all, once it set to 1:1 then they work but just not very responsive when turning at speed. if they are turned slowly they work fine but adjusting from 6000ft to 31000ft takes forever.

    Just bought an Ardunio Card to give that a go then can also look to drive the Displays too.