Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Hello,

    First of all, it's a fantastic idea to make such a program and to make it available for free to anybody!

    Now to my issue:
    I have just downloaded Jim's Link2fs_inout_v4 to try it out.
    I have succesfully registered the fsfdt_64bit file using the administrator mode.
    Then I started FSX (in normal mode) and Link2fs (in administrator mode), but I can't see anything beeing extracted, better said, Link2fs isn't showing me any data.

    Why? Do I have to start FSX in the administrator mode too? (that would be a problem because FSX doesn't work for me in the administrator mode for some reason -> that means reinstalling it and all the tons of addons i installed)

    I am running Windows 7 64bit Premium and FSX Deluxe.

    Regards from Belgium ,
    Daniel

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Hi Daniel, what Arduino card do you have ? did you load the PDE file to the Arduino yet ? I have also found that I need to close down the Arduino IDE programe so that link2fs doesnt fight for the same com port.
    When it does connect you should see the green banks fill with numbers.

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Quote Originally Posted by jamie aus View Post
    Hi Daniel, what Arduino card do you have ? did you load the PDE file to the Arduino yet ? I have also found that I need to close down the Arduino IDE programe so that link2fs doesnt fight for the same com port.
    When it does connect you should see the green banks fill with numbers.
    Hi,

    I have just received my Arduino Uno r3 some hours ago and I didnt have any time yet to really try it out. Does that mean, Link2fs only shows me the data when its connected to Fsx AND to the Arduino? In this case, I misunderstood the instructions. And are you talking about the "demo"pde file with the lcd program in it? Thanks so far!

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Yes you need to have the Arduino plugged in, and have the PDE file loaded into the arduino.
    follow the instructions on jimspage. You need the file links2fs in out v4 zip ( this has the PDE you need inside )
    Im new to this myself and have only got it half working,
    Do you have an LCD display for your arduino ? if no, you can connect some switches and try them out.
    i have an old hd44780 4x20 LCD connected, when i get this working 100% i wil get some serial LEDs .
    hope this helped
    jamie

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Ok Daniel ,, lets follow this thru.

    When you first got my "InOut" it defaults to FS9 ,, what you need to do is ,,,,
    Start my program.
    Click on the option "FSX"
    Click on "Save this profile"
    Close my program.
    Start FSX
    Start my program.
    You should see all the extractions in the green area's.

    In the top right hand corner ,,, there is a white textbox ,, what does it say ?? (after you have done all the above)

    There is no need to have an Arduino attached ,, my program runs fine with nothing connected ,, all the extractions will still show.
    My program needs to be started after FSX is running.

    Cheers ,,, Jim
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Hello,

    Thx for your answer!

    I did all these steps (in the same way, I already did them before) and the white textbox says "NOT Connected". Here's a screenshot. As you can see it does connect to the Arduino.

    Untitled.jpg

    I could try reinstalling FSX again, in order to be able to start it in administrator mode. That would be the xth time reinstalling it, after messing up things :P.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Williamson, GA, USA
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    MrDJJ, don't go through the trouble of reinstalling FSX. Wait for Jim to get back with you.He knows this thing inside out.
    regards..Lee
    We were meant to fly, even with a computer.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Oss - Netherlands
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Quote Originally Posted by TheMrDJJ View Post

    I could try reinstalling FSX again, in order to be able to start it in administrator mode.
    Hi Daniel,
    no need to reinstall fsx to be able to run it in admin mode. You said earlier you tried that before.. Not sure why that would not work. You could also just disable UAC mode in windows 7.
    google ,,disable uac,, And you find many links how to do it.

    I am also not sure if running as admin will solve your problem. Many addons use simconnect already and if they work then reinstalling fsx wont help much i think.

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Quote Originally Posted by Sammy-E View Post
    Hi Daniel,
    no need to reinstall fsx to be able to run it in admin mode. You said earlier you tried that before.. Not sure why that would not work.
    I don't know where that comes from, but suddenly it started saying "Airplane Initialising failed" (or something similar) when starting it in the admin mode. When I start a flight, it crashes...

    But the actual problem is not that Link2Fs is not showing the data. The problem is that it doesn't connect to FSX.

    Most of the addons are being shown in the "Add-On"-Tab in the taskbar. Should Link2Fs also be shown there?

    Maybe I have to put some file into the FSX folder...



  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Link2fs not showing extracted data

    Daniel ,, My program does NOT interfere with the FSX installation at all. It is a stand alone program that "talks" to simconnect so what ever you've done to the FSX installation isn't anything do do with my program.
    Simconnect is a "sort of" internal network port within FSX.

    Take a step back here and ,,,

    Erase all my program stuff from your computer.

    Get FSX going again.(Fix what ever you have done)

    Read the instructions supplied with my program.

    Make a new folder (In C drive I presume) ,, call it anything you like and unzip my "InOut" program into it. Don't make this folder off your FSX installation.

    Read the instructions supplied again.

    Register the appropriate registry key. (Depends on how you've setup your computer, you may have to be logged in as administrator for it to register)

    Start FSX.

    Start "InOut"

    Change it into FSX mode.(As in my above post ,, hit "Save profile" and restart "InOut")

    It should go. (The extractions should be showing)
    You shouldn't have to "Run as administrator" etc but you could try if it's still not going.

    Notes:
    You don't need an Arduino card attached to see the extractions.
    That white textbox shows the connection status between my program and the appropriate flightsim and has nothing to do with serial com ports.


    There's something seriously different about your setup or the way you've done things so be careful and follow the instructions to the letter.

    Good luck ,,, Jim
    Last edited by Jim NZ; 02-27-2013 at 06:15 PM.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast