Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What control do I need for a MCP course selector

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    42

    What control do I need for a MCP course selector

    It's like a rotary switch but without tops, right?
    Can someone link this component from some online store?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97

    Re: What control do I need for a MCP course selector

    You want a rotary encoder switch. Search on Google for a source in your country. I think Argentina has restrictions on importing electronic parts.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    42

    Re: What control do I need for a MCP course selector

    Thanks, I'm sure I can find some models here.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Perik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    206

    Re: What control do I need for a MCP course selector

    Hi

    What about this:
    Simutech Argentina
    Regards,
    Per-Erik
    www.hoddo.net

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97

    Re: What control do I need for a MCP course selector

    The first two will probably work but depends on your board.

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,123

    Re: What control do I need for a MCP course selector

    Leo Bodnar sells these from his online shop:

    Rotary Encoders : Leo Bodnar, Simulator Electronics