Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FS2Phidgets 5

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS2Phidgets 5

    Hi,
    I bought some Phidgets Cards but they are really not worth the money, I better stay with Opencockpits or Arcaze the next time!

    But since I already have them and I want to use them for my TQ, I'm playing around with FS2P...

    I installed FS2P 5 but I can't find the Configure button like in the previous versions, where can I find it?
    Ssince I am not using the full way of potentiometers, I cannot move the trottles through their Full range

    Thanks for your help,
    regards,
    Niko

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Niko,
    You would be better off using FS2P 4.
    Regards,
    Alan

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Hi,
    Thanks Alan I'll try it,
    all the best,
    Niko

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Hi again...
    I tried several things but I am not quite satisfied with the result:
    My Problem is that I cannot configure things properly. I mean the Flaps for example: I am going through all configuration steps untill I reach the screen where I can set a value for each flap-setting... But when I click ok nothing happens also the finish button seems not to work. I can click it 1000 times without any response. What am I doing wrong ?
    Thanks alot & kind regards

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Niko,
    I will have a look at flap configuration.
    How many flap positions does A340 have?
    Regards,
    Alan

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Niko,
    I did find bug. S
    end me PM to alan@coconutair.com and I will send you updated version.
    Regards,
    Alan