Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    TWICKENHAM/LONDON
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Hi,
    having problem getting SFX to display over 3 screens. I have 3 Nec 23 " screens and all work well and functioned well with the Matrox system. I have setup the screens as per the configuration diagram and have a mouse cursor that pans from left to right in front of me.
    When I run SFX I only have the centre screen illuminated with the image, the left right screen are balck (not even blue) and I have everything I know.
    Any help very welcome

    Regards

    David

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    130
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Have you update the Screen Resolution in FSX to match your new Windows Screen Resolution?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Make sure you are running FSX in "WINDOWED" mode, then you can @catch@ the corner of the window and drag it to fill the 3 screens.
    regards
    geoff

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    TWICKENHAM/LONDON
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Geoff I think you are right and its 2 1/2 years since I have unpacked my kit from moving and maybe forgoten how some of this works. Can you remind me how to check the window mode and where to set it.
    I know this sounds stupid but its like getting on a bike after a long time and know its all there but need a reminder !

    Thank you

    David

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Hi David
    When FSX is running a mission if the menu bar is not showing at the top of the screen press ALT+ENTER, then click the sort of double square symbol in the top right corner of the menu bar then you should be able to drag the corners of the window to make it smaller. If this works then you are in "window" mode. You can then drag the window across 3 screens as you said you can already drag the mouse across them
    regards
    geoff

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    130
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesthesoftware View Post
    Make sure you are running FSX in "WINDOWED" mode, then you can @catch@ the corner of the window and drag it to fill the 3 screens.
    regards
    geoff
    I use the same card, a GTX680 4GB, and run full screen fine across three displays. In windowed mode I have mine set to be smaller than 1 screen in fact so I can see other applications at the same time (ACARS, REX, Firefox, etc...)'

    Skywarrier, did you check what your resolution is set to in FSX? If it's not the triple monitor resolution (eg: 5076x1080) then FSX will not span all three monitors when you enter fullscreen mode. If it's set to the origina, something like,l 1920x1080 then that's only 1 monitor and that's why you see what you're seeing.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    TWICKENHAM/LONDON
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: NVIDIA 680 GTX 4G AND NEC MULTI SCREENS

    Hi and thank you both for the advice and I go and try later

    Regards

    David