Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    I've been using an Nvidia 285 GTX with a THtoGo with 3 42" LCD screens for my front view and an 8800 with 2 24" LCDs for the side views. I upgraded the 285 to a 680 GTX 4Gb and tried opening the Left/Front Front and Front/Right views but the views overlapped. I don't know if there's a way to correct that. Then I tried opening one more window and FSX shut down. Tried it a couple more times but the result was the same. I'm still using the THtoGo on the 680 and not using the other DVI/HDMI outputs. Is there an advantage to using the other DVI/HDMI outputs rather than the THtoGo?

    Jerry

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    Jerry,
    I have attempted running 5 views with FSX only successful with 4 on the same system after that had the shutdown issues you were having. I was able to get 5 to work using WideView off a laptop as a test. I do not know for certain if there is a limit but it definitely sounds like we have the same issue. As far as the overlap goes I found a zoom of 1.2 was the best way to line up windows when using separate instances of your windows.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tamworth staffordshire england u.k
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    going to ask a dum question guys but i also have a thtogo and have not set it up yet but my question is how do you open up seperate windows in fsx to get your side views?

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Great white north
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    in the menu for FSX views>open new view then select the view you want. Once you have the view setup you want then you should save the flight so you can get the views all setup next time without doing everything again

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    If you want to open separate windows in FSX you can go to views > new view then VC or whichever view you would like.The new window will be in the top left of your main view right click undock the new view and place it where you like. You can change the eyepoint, zoom, camera angle each window independently. The benefit of using TH2GO / surround / eyefinity is all you have to do is stretch your main view across the three screens so you wont have to open extra windows. The second option makes a much bigger difference with your FPS in a good way. Hope this helps you out.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve5006 View Post
    in the menu for FSX views>open new view then select the view you want. Once you have the view setup you want then you should save the flight so you can get the views all setup next time without doing everything again
    Didn't mean to jump on your post must have wrote it at the same time sorry about that.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tamworth staffordshire england u.k
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    thanks guys will give it a go

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tamworth staffordshire england u.k
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    i asked the wrong question there guys i have a triplehead to go and i want to stretch the view across the three projectors? when the triplehead is plugged in i get the windows start up screen stretched on the projectors but when i start fsx it stays on the centre projector not stretched at all? so how can i stretch it please? thanks norman i have just done a quick website of my progress take a look at
    737simulator.webs.com

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Does FSX have a limit to the number of windows you can open.

    Stinger,

    Can you confirm your FSX is the proper resolution. Its sounds like your FSX is set to a standard 1 screen resolution. Here are a few sample resolutions that stretch across all 3 views for matrox:

    5760X1080 - this equates to 3 screens at 1920X1080(1920 times 3 equals 5760)
    4320X900 - this equates to 3 screens at 1440X900(1440 times 3 equals 4320)


    I would set your FSX to whatever resolution you use for windows.

    Hope this points you in the right direction,
    SimAviator13