Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Some issues with my C172 build...

    Guys, I have decided to cancel my 737 build and go with a C172N instead.

    For this I was planning on using the gauges from thegaugesfactory.org which are terrific, but the only thing is they don't have fuel pressure, manifold, etc, gauges for the C172. They only have the Fuel Qty gauge for the C172 as far as the engine and fuel is concerned.

    I was wondering if anyone knows if RealityXP gauges have ALL gauges needed to build a full C172N cockpit AND does RealityXP gauges work on a network computer via WideFS? I have searched on the RealityXP site but it is not clear whether their gauges work over a networked computer.

    Besides these two offerings, are their any other providers of networked C172 gauges? I saw Project Magenta has a GA package but as usual, they want an eye and a leg for them.
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  2. Thanks Tom_G_2010 thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Hi.

    Have you tried Peix Software Gauges...........?

    Not used them in ages but I remember that they had the full set of gauges that you want.

    Cheap too, but you must network them or they are crap on a single pc and the graphics are a little grainy!

    Aj

  4. Thanks HondaCop thanked for this post
    Likes HondaCop liked this post
  5. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexJ View Post
    Hi.

    Have you tried Peix Software Gauges...........?

    Not used them in ages but I remember that they had the full set of gauges that you want.

    Cheap too, but you must network them or they are crap on a single pc and the graphics are a little grainy!

    Aj
    Wow, Alex, great find!! They look great, work over a network and reasonably priced! Gonna give these a try. Thanks!
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  6. #4
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Hi

    Glad to of helped!

    All the best pal,

    Alex

  7. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    YES!!! Another 172 Build! Good to see. And an N to boot.

    My base sim is a 172N. And as it happened I managed to score a 172N fuselage off eBay two years ago for a good price.

    Glad you asked the question since I am wrestling with the gauge issue myself.
    https://www.facebook.com/mycessnasim PC: Intel Core i7 Haswell @ 3.8GHz, 8Gb Ram, Win 7 64Bit, dual SSDs, GeFroce 780 SIM: FSX w/Aclrtn Pk, FSUIPC4, ASN, UTX, GEX, REX 4

  8. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom_G_2010 View Post
    YES!!! Another 172 Build! Good to see. And an N to boot.

    My base sim is a 172N. And as it happened I managed to score a 172N fuselage off eBay two years ago for a good price.

    Glad you asked the question since I am wrestling with the gauge issue myself.
    Hey Tom!!! That is awesome, a fellow C172 builder! hahaha I'm sure gonna need a ton of measurements of inside the cabin. I will be riding this Saturday with my Aviation Unit and hopefully I will be able to get some measurements myself, but I'm home until then and I am getting antsy! I want to start cutting some wood and pvc! hahahaha
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  9. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Quote Originally Posted by HondaCop View Post
    Hey Tom!!! That is awesome, a fellow C172 builder! hahaha I'm sure gonna need a ton of measurements of inside the cabin. I will be riding this Saturday with my Aviation Unit and hopefully I will be able to get some measurements myself, but I'm home until then and I am getting antsy! I want to start cutting some wood and pvc! hahahaha
    Let me know what dimensions you need. I can get them later this evening. The seats are at my storage unit at the moment and I don't have the interior trim panels installed but I can get any other dimensions you might need.
    https://www.facebook.com/mycessnasim PC: Intel Core i7 Haswell @ 3.8GHz, 8Gb Ram, Win 7 64Bit, dual SSDs, GeFroce 780 SIM: FSX w/Aclrtn Pk, FSUIPC4, ASN, UTX, GEX, REX 4

  10. #8
    VMD


    Louie Mendez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Oaktown, California
    Posts
    212
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Quote Originally Posted by HondaCop View Post
    Guys, I have decided to cancel my 737 build and go with a C172N instead.
    That's exactly what I did 2 years ago. Yo soy Boricua, pa'que tu lo sepas!

  11. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom_G_2010 View Post
    Let me know what dimensions you need. I can get them later this evening. The seats are at my storage unit at the moment and I don't have the interior trim panels installed but I can get any other dimensions you might need.
    Ok, I know you said you don't have the seats right now, but do you know how HIGH off the floor is the seat? How high is your butt from the floor lol

    Quote Originally Posted by Louie Mendez View Post
    That's exactly what I did 2 years ago. Yo soy Boricua, pa'que tu lo sepas!
    LOL 100%!
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  12. #10
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Some issues with my C172 build...

    Quote Originally Posted by HondaCop View Post
    Ok, I know you said you don't have the seats right now, but do you know how HIGH off the floor is the seat? How high is your butt from the floor lol
    I can get that for you but probably not this evening. I can get over to the storage unit tomorrow and get a measurement.

    On thing to keep in mind with the seat position is its relationship to the rudder pedal height. The deck of the fuselage slopes down in front of the seat rails so that the rudder pedals sit lower allowing for better height from seat bottom to rudder pedals given how low the seat sits. I'll try to get those dimensions as well for you.

    172 seat position.jpg
    https://www.facebook.com/mycessnasim PC: Intel Core i7 Haswell @ 3.8GHz, 8Gb Ram, Win 7 64Bit, dual SSDs, GeFroce 780 SIM: FSX w/Aclrtn Pk, FSUIPC4, ASN, UTX, GEX, REX 4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast