Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Prosim737

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CUPAR FIFE SCOTLAND NEAR ST ANDREWS
    Posts
    163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Prosim737

    Hi all
    i downloaded prosim but can't seem to get my second computer to connect to the main 737 server
    I've looked in the instruction file but when I place my IP address in the display file it doesn't connect
    can any one please help -
    many thanks
    dave

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    Dave,
    I'd suggest you head over to the ProSim forum. Their Tech Support is great. There are no shortage of helpful people over there and Hanne and his crew are top notch people who know how to look after their customers.


    Frank Cooper

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CUPAR FIFE SCOTLAND NEAR ST ANDREWS
    Posts
    163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    Thanks frank I will have forum regardsdaveforum regardsdave

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    ProSim737 needs a (registered) FSUIPC version active. But... in the ProSim737 configuration you have to manually enable the use of FSUIPC. I think that is what is troubling you. Indeed the ProSim737 forum is excellent and fast in respones from other users.

    Greetings,

    Theo.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CUPAR FIFE SCOTLAND NEAR ST ANDREWS
    Posts
    163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    hi all
    managed to get it connected to second computer
    you have to go to start,run,type in cmd,hit return then type in ipconfig then hit return-this gives you the correct ip address to put into the displays on the second coputer.
    just a shame this is not mentioned in the downloaded pdf instructions from prosim it would have save a bit of time
    still a very good avionics package from prosim
    regards
    dave

  6. #6
    Warren fsaviator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dupont, WA
    Posts
    506
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    With Prosim, you can also use computer names that way if you use DHCP, the client will always find the server. So, if you're computer was named, say... DAVE-LAPTOP you could put DAVE-LAPTOP into the IP field. The problem with IP addresses is that if you are using DHCP on your network, each time you reboot the system it may have a different IP address.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    In your original post you said you put the IP address in the display file. Which IP address had you put into the display file?

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    Quote Originally Posted by D_Dragon View Post
    ProSim737 needs a (registered) FSUIPC version active. But... in the ProSim737 configuration you have to manually enable the use of FSUIPC. I think that is what is troubling you. Indeed the ProSim737 forum is excellent and fast in respones from other users.

    Greetings,

    Theo.

    Plane wrong.
    If you don't know the answer... don't answer.

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    Quote Originally Posted by nax228 View Post
    Plane wrong.
    If you don't know the answer... don't answer.
    You may think that it is wrong, but is my (first) experience with ProSim737 and the guys at the ProSim737 forum had to help me to 'fix' this problem. So I am just trying to help out someone who might have the same (negative) experience. If you don't like that, too bad for you.

    Greetings,

    Theo.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim737

    Hy

    I'm finishing my cockpit 737-800, and would like the opinion of you, for Prosim, as seen on the website, various prices, and what should I buy?

    thank you very much

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast