Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: outputs problem

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    outputs problem

    Hi everybody. I have a strange problem with my Opencockpits outputs-card. The card is connected via USB which is feeding +5V for card itself, an additional +5V is coming from PSU which is feeding actual outputs. When i test the card with software everything is ok, leds are illuminating and average +4.3V are coming from each output.

    However when i run the board via SIOC, Lekseecon & Level-D lights turns on as meant to be, but are very dim??? Looks like it is not a hardware problem, connections, jumpers etc are ok. Could there be a line in the script that affect and dim my leds?? The script what i am using and editing is "Mick's LD767 code for Sioc" Other opencockpit cards connected now are, 2xmaster, 2xdisplay, 1xoutputs..

    Regards

    B763

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Anybody? I am pulling my hair right now..

    B763

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Great white north
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    I don't personally deal with sioc. But the most common reason i know for this is if an output pin is set as an input. Due to the physics the leds will light but only dimly
    Last edited by Steve5006; 11-30-2012 at 07:06 PM. Reason: Missed a detail

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Hi

    It's probaly some in the SIOC script which dims the light. Have you tried with some simpel lines in SIOC, perhaps
    only one LED and see how it light up ?

    Regards
    Claus
    Build your own 737 NG home cockpit

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Hi,
    Are you aware of the fact that the outputs at a USB outputs card share a common +5V? IOcards of Opencockpits

    If you measure +4.3V at the output, it means a '0' if you measure 0V it means a '1' and the led should lit.

    If that does not help, please post the SIOC script that you are using.
    Regards
    Nico

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Hi. Yes common +5V. The card works perfectly when i use "test outputs" or "sioc monitor", +4.3V . When i run it in sim led is very dim and 0.1V is coming out from an active output??? I am using Mick's LD767 script from Lekseecon file library (sorry i can not attach whole script here, too many characters). Here is part of it (Vor2). Vor2 panel works (displays, encoders, buttons) but output led for "auto/manual button is very dim:

    Var 0741, static
    {
    &O_VOR2Auto = TESTBIT V0741 ,1
    &O_VOR2FDP = TESTBIT V0741 ,2
    }
    Var 0271, static
    {
    L0 = FROMBCD V0271
    IF &VOR2Freq <> L0 // block values coming from rotary
    {
    &VOR2Freq = L0
    &VOR2FreqHigh = DIV L0 ,100
    &VOR2FreqLow = MOD L0 ,100
    CALL &OutVOR2Freq // display
    }
    }
    Var 0272, static
    {
    IF &VOR2Crs <> V0272 // block values coming from rotary
    {
    &VOR2Crs = V0272
    }
    }
    Var 4306, name VOR2FreqMode
    Var 4307, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 5, Type P
    {
    &VOR2FreqMode = CHANGEBITN 0 ,&VOR2FreqMode
    }
    Var 4330, name VOR2FreqLow
    Var 4331, name VOR2FreqHigh
    Var 4332, name VOR2Freq
    Var 4334, name CalcVOR2Freq, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    L0 = &VOR2FreqHigh * 100 // high * 100
    &VOR2Freq = L0 + &VOR2FreqLow // + low
    V0271 = TOBCD &VOR2Freq // BCD value to panel
    CALL &OutVOR2Freq // display new freq value
    }
    Var 4335, name VOR2Crs
    {
    CALL &OutVOR2Crs
    }
    Var 4350, name OutVOR2Freq, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    IF &ColdAndDark = 1
    {
    &D_VOR2Freq = -999999
    }
    ELSE
    {
    IF &TestMIP = 1
    {
    &D_VOR2Freq = 88888
    }
    ELSE
    {
    &D_VOR2Freq = &VOR2Freq + 10000 // to display + fixed '1'
    }
    }
    }
    Var 4351, name OutVOR2Crs, Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    IF &ColdAndDark = 1
    {
    &D_VOR2Crs = -999999
    }
    ELSE
    {
    IF &TestMIP = 1
    {
    &D_VOR2Crs = 888
    }
    ELSE
    {
    &D_VOR2Crs = &VOR2Crs // to display
    }
    }
    }
    Var 4372, name D_VOR2Freq, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Digit 24, Numbers 5
    Var 4373, name D_VOR2Crs, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Digit 29, Numbers 3
    Var 4384, name O_VOR2Auto, Link IOCARD_OUT, Device 1, Output 1
    Var 4385, name O_VOR2FDP, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 0
    Var 0274, static, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 17, Type P // V2AutMan
    Var 4445, name RO_VOR2CRS, Link IOCARD_ENCODER, Input 10, Aceleration 4, Type 2
    {
    L0 = &RO_VOR2CRS // * -1
    &VOR2Crs = ROTATE 0 ,359 ,L0
    V0272 = &VOR2Crs // to panel
    }
    Var 4446, name RO_VOR2FRQ, Link IOCARD_ENCODER, Input 12, Aceleration 1, Type 2
    {
    C0 = TESTBIT V0741 ,0
    IF C0 // only active if MANUAL
    {
    C1 = TESTBIT &VOR2FreqMode ,0
    IF C1
    {
    L0 = &RO_VOR2FRQ * 5
    &VOR2FreqLow = ROTATE 0 ,99 ,L0
    }
    ELSE
    {
    L0 = &RO_VOR2FRQ
    &VOR2FreqHigh = ROTATE 8 ,35 ,L0
    }
    CALL &CalcVOR2Freq
    }
    }

    Regards

    B763

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Hi,
    0,1V for an active output seems OK to me. If an output is active it will be around that value.

    Nico

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Ok. Thank you.

    B763

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Re: outputs problem

    Quote Originally Posted by B763 View Post
    Hi everybody. I have a strange problem with my Opencockpits outputs-card. The card is connected via USB which is feeding +5V for card itself, an additional +5V is coming from PSU which is feeding actual outputs. ...
    Regards

    B763
    Hi, I did not like the sound of this statement, I hope that they are only related by a common 0v?
    "Vcc" or 5 volts is whatever it is measured at e.g 4.99v from USB and 5.5v from elsewhere, so alarm bells ring when you mention 4.3v and "dimming".
    Power from different sources is fine but only one reference 0v is required. Do make sure there is no inter-action between sources.

    Good luck.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: outputs problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Didactech View Post
    Power from different sources is fine but only one reference 0v is required.
    Yes, that is the case with the Opencockpits cards, no worries.

    The difference between leds having a "common 5 V" versus a "common 0v" is only a local card issue; it tells you to connect the + of a led to the right wire. So it is only a local polarity issue.

    Both type of cards work well in my sim.

    rgrds,
    Nico