Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus Throttle Gates

    Hi,

    At this stage in my simulator setup, I am trying to get my throttle lever (Saitek X52) interfaced with PM in such way that it will recognize the Airbus Throttle gates.

    Any idea on how this is to be done? I mean, to be able to tell PM what Gate you want to set from the joystick (I normally changed the gate in the MCDU until now) you must send some kind of command from FSUIPC (via an offset) or is this done directly interfacing the hardware to PM and then PM sends the signal to FSUIPC/FS? (I believe that this last option should be the way to go, but I don't know how to do it).

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    Luis

  2. #2
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This is done through the FCU. Unfortunately I do not have mine set up right now to give explicit detail. I'm sure someone will help

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Thanks for your reply. I've managed to do it through FSUIPC. Can it be done through the FCU? How?

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi again,

    The setup of the throttle gates via FSUIPC seems not to work properly...

    How are the gates setup to mathc different positions with the FCU?

    Thanks!
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Luis, Go to options, then throttle settings.

    Hope this helps
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Will try it Matt, thanks.
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

Similar Threads

  1. Airbus a320 throttle
    By Capt_Michele in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-27-2016, 04:12 PM
  2. Airbus Throttle
    By pmartin in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2010, 06:50 AM
  3. Airbus A320 Throttle
    By tomker in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 09:16 AM
  4. Offsets for Airbus Throttle
    By pnog in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2007, 10:37 AM