Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    5 monitors on one computer

    Hi. I installed a third video card hoping I could drive a fifth monitor with it. Up to now, I've run 4 monitors displaying various undocked views on each of them. It turns out however that fs9 does not support that fifth monitor, and consequently I'm not able to display anything on it in full screen mode. In windowed mode I can drag the window onto it, but once i go full screen it disappears. Does anyone know a workaround?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Monterrey , Mexico
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    Hi Olav...Ihave one Matrox TH2Go driving my FOV with 3 monitors...and two video cards feeding 3 monitors for to show flight instruments...hope this help !

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    FS-SIMtimizer - Das Multifunktionstool für FS 2004 und FS X - Version 2.1 - Flusi-Tools - Friendly Flusi (powered by GNC)

    This tool produces a special full screen mode. Move the windows in the FS - Windowmode on the Monitors and then shifting back into the new full screen mode.

    This looks so with me (FS9/PSS 777/7 Monitors) Segelflug-Simulator: Vollbild im FS9 mit mehreren Monitoren

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    Hi Skino. That program looks interesting. My German is horrible I'm afraid, but does this program let you use more than 4 monitors in fullscreen, or does it make windowed mode look like full screen (Removed bezels)? For some reason my fs9 installation does not work at all in windowed mode. I can go into window mode to undock my panels and drag them to the appropriate screens, but I must return to full screen in order to make the sim work.

    Roppeca, I actually got a dualh2go today, and I tried to connect the captain and FO screens to that, hence I could free up one video output on my video card. Everything jworks fine until I go full screen, then the dualh2go decides to duplicate the captain and FO screen! A mystery to me, trying to figure it out now!


    Best regads
    Tor

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    The Program is in windowed mode. Is a "fake"- fullscreenmode.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    Thanks skino. Will try it out, and see if it works for me!

    Thanks.

    Tor

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    Hi again Skino.

    I've downloaded and installed your software, but when I try to change the ATC hotkeys and hit save I get this:


    Doesn't matter what I change in the settings menu, when I hit save the above message appears.

    I'd really appreciate a fix to this as It looks like this program can fix my problem! I've played around with it a bit this evening

    Best regards
    Tor

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    This isn't my program, I only use it an have no problems with that. I start the program, go into the "Fullscreen" and end it about the Trayicon since I am not interested in the other functions. Please contact the author in the forum with the download link.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    Oh, sorry Skino. I assumed you were the author. Will try to contact him through the forum.

    Thanks again.
    Tor

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 5 monitors on one computer

    Success!! I made it work! Thanks so much for the tip Skino.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast