Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Rudder Trim axis FS 2004

    Hello,
    does anybody know how to assign the axis for rudder trim using FS 2004?
    There is an option within FSUIPC, but how will I get this axis to move.
    Brian

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Brian. I need a little more information to be of any help. Are you going to use hardware to "adjust" the trim? What kind of hardware? Switch, pot? All this will help get an answer!
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rudder trim

    Hi Brian,

    I haven't added rudder trim to my sim yet but the plan was to build an adjustable mount for the pot attached to my rudders. Instead of the pot being permenantly fixed, the plate the pot is fitted to can also pivot on the pot's axis. When this plate is connected to the rudder trim knob, this will simulate rudder trim mechanically. This is an alternative option you could try.

    Regards Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    I used an slider potentiometer moved by a cable actuated by an electrical motor. The motor is controlled by the rudder trim knob.
    All my controls (Ail, Elev, Flap, Spoiler, Throttles and rudder) are interfaced using the plasma card. So I have 12 axis available. All axis are running fine with WinXP.
    Inside the FSUIPC control panel there is one axis for calibrating rudder trim, but no assignment for rudder trim.
    In FS 2002 I used one of the propeller axis and renamed this to match the rudder trim.
    Today I will try this with FS 2004.
    Brian

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking

    Hello,
    I find it out this morning.
    1. Assign any axis you dont use for your setup. e.g. (Axis Propeller1 Set) in the FSUIPC menu.
    2. Close FS and open FSUIPC ini file. Scroll down and you will find RudderTrimControl=0. Change this to RudderTrimControl=66421 (66421 is the offset to control Propeller1 set)
    3. Restart FS
    4. Now you have the axis to calibrate RUDDER TRIM using the FSUIPC menu.
    It works...
    Brian

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    Very important...
    Check that all joysticks are deactivated inside FS !!!
    Brian

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brian, go to addons (modules in fs9.1 ) then axis assignment. Then hit rescan. next move your rudder trim. Now fsuipc can see your rudder axis.

    You can now calibrate it.

    I'm not with my fS pc just now. let me know if you have any probs. I only set this up last week.

    Bill.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

Similar Threads

  1. Rudder Trim - Does it physically move the center of the rudder?
    By Ronson2k9 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 07:00 PM
  2. Disabling Rudder Axis (Joystick)
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 06:08 PM
  3. Rudder Trim?
    By Pierre24 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 03:17 AM
  4. Rudder trim offset
    By imported_Romek in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2006, 12:45 AM
  5. fs 2004 goes to max elevator trim on its own accord,?
    By steve diamond in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 03:15 AM