Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    jagged runway edges (fsx)

    I am projecting jagged runway edges with an xga dlp projector (vga). My HDTV (1080P) was also jagged, but I was able to smooth it out in the resolution adjustments. It looks great now.

    What settings do I need to smooth out the runway edges with the projector. Surely you guys aren't flying around with Super Mario Bros graphics.

    Anti-Aliasing on or off didn't seem to matter, just the filter turned on.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: jagged runway edges (fsx)

    Update!

    I entered the highest resolution for the projector (acer x1230). It made a slight difference. Also noticed turning AA on also helped very slightly. Runway edges slightly jagged still. Any other ideas? Or is the projector the weakest link?

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: jagged runway edges (fsx)

    try changing the display device setting in FSX/settings. In the pic below show "Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX.0". Try changing to "Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX.1".
    ...regardless of witch card you have, you change the value to the other device

    http://www.simforums.com/forums/uplo...settings_1.jpg

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: jagged runway edges (fsx)

    I've wondered what that entry does. I always have two (sometimes 3) devices showing up on that FSX display settings window even with only one video card. When I change the setting in FSX it doesn't make any difference!

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: jagged runway edges (fsx)

    It did the trick for me when having similar problem.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: jagged runway edges (fsx)

    try changing the display device setting in FSX/settings. In the pic below show "Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX.0". Try changing to "Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX.1".
    ...regardless of witch card you have, you change the value to the other device
    I appreciate the advise and tried it. Unfortunately for some reason, I don't have another value to change to. When I click on the card, the "different" card in the drop down menu is a direct copy of the original. It still has a "0" value. I'm using a GTX 550ti. Perhaps I'm missing something.