Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horten
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The Gauges Factory startup

    Hi

    Is there anyone using thegaugesfactory in their setu?
    The gauges factory

    I am testing them for a Baron 58 pit, but I have no luck starting the gauges trough WideFS or *.BAT file. It seems that the *.exe does not act as a normal *.exe file. I have no problem starting other files this way.

    I would like to use these gauges, but starting all the guages one by one is not what I have in mind. I have the PM GAIFR an it works ok, but the gauges from
    thegaugesfactory has nicer and more realistic look.

    Regards
    ArildE

  2. Thanks Matt Olieman thanked for this post
  3. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Marshfield, WI USA
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    As I am very new to this I can't speak with any high degree of authority, however, from my experience using these gauges, I have not seen an instnace or possibility of launching em all through a .BAT file. Reason for me is that with the GF gauges, I need to re-size them to fit the MIP, individually. No way to move / resize automatically or have a 'panel' with your sizes, positioning saved. The PEIX gauges, although PAYWARE have an option to design your panel / gauges and then SAVE that panel so you can simply load it without individually configuring them.

    Again, no expert by any means, but I happened to be playing with this issue recently and these are my observations. Looking forward to hearing from everyone else or as I call you all.... THE EXPERTS!

    Good luck.

    Dale

  4. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horten
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    Hi Dale

    Thank you for your input!

    I found a French site with some info regarding these matters. There were some sample scripts and a auto hot key app that was mentioned. The guy who made these gauges does not respond or post anything new, so I guess it is a dead project for the moment.
    I have the PEIX radio stack and it works great. I tried the demo of the GA panel but I did not think it was smooth enough for IFR/ILS. Project Magenta does a good job there.

    I once had the ITRA prop gauges but lost the USB dongle. They did not respond to my replacement request, but the gauges are good. www.itra.de But not so good that I would buy them at full price again. A donation to TheGaugesFactory would be my choice if the project were alive. The gauges stlll have some issues upon exit. Any other advice for networked GA gauges are welcome.

    regards
    Arild

  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Marshfield, WI USA
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    Please be sure to let all of us know if you DO find a solution or workaround to your dilema. I too would love to be able to minimize initial startup / configuration time. I have to also admit that the PM gauges were not that impressive considering PM's reputation and their overwhelming popularity in the 737 circles. So far, for me, the GF gauges look the best and have had the least amount of issues or glitches. The price is unbeatable as well ) As always, would love to hear from others or more information regarding this!

    Dale

  6. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    I use peix gauges and have no problem with them. I've also used the gauges factory dials with monitor overlay on a networked computer. Once I have it the way I want it and it fits the overlay, I don't shut down the machine, I use hibernate instead and when I resume the gauges are where they should be. Might help.....

  7. Thanks BIGLDH, rotorhub thanked for this post
  8. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    Hi,

    I've liked the look of the TheGaugesFactory gauges for a while and also wondered about how to set them up as a full panel. They are really nice and smooth in operation.

    I have worked up a simple app which captures and saves the positions & sizes of all the gauges you specify and when re-run re-opens them all at the same positions with the same settings...

    Here's the link..

    Index of /Files

    There's an instructions file in the zip which you will need to read if you want to use it.

    The setup involves installing each of the gauges in its own folder - all within a master gauges folder. The location to the master folder is set in the app's .ini file, and the number of gauges you are using and the name of each gauge sub-folder are specified there also.

    So remember to edit the ini file before first use....

    When the app is run (it's just an exe) it sets the positions etc for each gauge and starts it. When it is closed it saves all the positions etc for the next time. The very first time it runs it uses the default settings for each gauge currently in their .cfg files.

    ...seems to work for me on Vista, but not extensively tested!

    If anyone has a go please let me know if it works for you - I can clean it up a bit and add a proper GUI with buttons etc if there is enough interest..

    Ian
    Last edited by IanH1960; 09-07-2012 at 06:31 AM. Reason: Changed link address to point to folder - lets me add new versions without updating the link

  9. Thanks Matt Olieman, iwik, BIGLDH thanked for this post
    Likes BIGLDH liked this post
  10. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Marshfield, WI USA
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    Ian,

    Wow! You are Johnny on the Spot here! I will most deinitely be testing your app ASAP. may be a few days, but I will make sure I get you a report back on the performance. Thanks for your work and for sharing with all of us!

  11. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horten
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    Thanks Ian. This was great news. It worked for me!

    It did not remember the gauge position, but I will do some more tests.

    I can help you with user stories, GUI sketch and icons if needed. I have some suggestions...

    Regards
    Arild

  12. #9
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    Thanks...

    Any suggestions welcome, although it'll need to be kept simple.

    It definately looks like the closing of gauges is not always clean - but this seems to be the case on my system with the basic gauges also. ie clicking on the close X on the gauge window bar usually closes the gauge - but not always. The gauge creator mentions a bug in this regard on his web site.

    If a gauge does not close cleanly when the app instructs it to it is likely any position changes made for it won't be saved by the app.

    If the app always seems not to save changes made to gauge positions and sizes then check that this works for the basic gauge itself - ie start it by running a gauge exe (not the app), move the gauge and then close it - then run the gauge exe again - does it now start in the new position?

    Currently the app relies on the gauge's internal function of saving its position and size etc to the gauge .cfg file when it is closed. The asp then reads and saves the position data from the cfg file. I might be able to do this independently if this isn't reliable.

    Ian

  13. #10
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: The Gauges Factory startup

    ..updated to beta 2.

    Changes....

    Beta 2 - 7/9/12

    Corrected for KR**, KT** and KX** gauges.
    Removed message box when gauge doesn't close - it forces close anyway..
    Speeded up gauge close a bit.
    Corrected for GEN_DME gauge.
    Added feature to drag gauges without window bars - hold down "Caps Lock" and left click and drag with mouse.

    NOTE doesn't work for one of the two Bendix electronic flight systems gauges - different .cfg file.

    Ian

    Index of /Files
    Last edited by IanH1960; 09-07-2012 at 06:41 AM. Reason: ...added link to folder.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast