Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PFD/ND on separate PCs for PMDG737NGX

    I am starting a new cockpit build and would like to base it on PMDG737NGX. The problem i have is i cant find a solution to getting these displays running on separate networked computers to remove load and monitor count from the main PC.
    My target is a main server PC with 2 or 3 main screens, a client PC running the PFD/ND, another running EICAS, standby and flaps guages.
    I think i can interface my hardware to PMDG using FSUIPC, but how will i get these displays working with all the extra richness and features displayed on separate PCs?

    Is there a solution?

    If not then i guess i need to look at either iFlyCockpit edition or PROSIM?

    If thats the case then advice would be appreciated as to which way to go.

    Many thanks all!
    r55boy

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PFD/ND on separate PCs for PMDG737NGX

    Prosim does exactly that and in beautiful, crisp graphics at 30fps.

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PFD/ND on separate PCs for PMDG737NGX

    Quote Originally Posted by NedHamilton View Post
    Prosim does exactly that and in beautiful, crisp graphics at 30fps.
    My problem is that i have tested it quickly and it is not giving all the info. For example, weather and terrain information is not shown on the ND, nor the heading bug (its shown but doesnt change). Also many of the more advanced features of the PMDG737NGX that display on both the PFD and ND dont appear.

    Does this line up with others findings? The only solution i can see is to switch from PMDG to iFly with the cockpit builder edition driving my remote displays. Am i missing something?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PFD/ND on separate PCs for PMDG737NGX

    I get weather, terrain, and my heading bug works just fine. You have to download terrain files to get it to work and there are some settings for weather I think. Of course you have to have some thunderstorms for wx to display.

    I haven't noticed any thing that shows on PFD/ND in PMDG's version that isn't on the Prosim. What have you found to be missing?

    I have run the Prosim display modules on three different PCs and they all work beautifully.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PFD/ND on separate PCs for PMDG737NGX

    Ned...thanks for the reply. I will check this when I get home, but I think what happened is that the screen displays ok, and the display client does say connected, but nothing changes once the screen initialized. It's just frozen. I have both the client and server apps on the fsx machine for now whilst I do initial evaluation.

    Do I need to do any specific settings or installations for pmdg?

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PFD/ND on separate PCs for PMDG737NGX

    Quote Originally Posted by r55boy View Post

    Do I need to do any specific settings or installations for pmdg?
    Sorry I don't know abt PMDG settings with Prosim.