Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member freddehboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Newby at Link2FS

    Hi

    1
    I have nearly understood what the software makes, it makes it possible for the Arduino cards can talk to FSUIPC and with FlightSimulain, is not it?

    You simply create a conf file that you will load into the program and in there you can enable what you want and connect it to a numer that you can use in the FSUIPC!????

    2
    How does the program work in a network?

    Best Fredrik

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Link2FS does not link to FSUIPC. It connects directly to FS through Simconnect in FSX.

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member freddehboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Hi

    It is perfekt, less work for the me

    Can anyone say if the program will work and provide components functionality between the components, as connected to Arduino, into the PMDG737NGX!

    Best Fredrik

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Depends on what your looking for.

    Inputs (inputting switch's etc into the plane ),,,
    The inputs are in the form of key press's so if there is a key stroke to input what you need then it can be done.

    Outputs (getting info out of the plane) ,,
    If it is available in your flight model thru simconnect then it is available as long as it's indicated in Link2fs.
    BUT some "high end" planes use there own "systems" that are loaded when you load the plane. These may or may not be available thru simconnect.

    The best solution is to try the software and see if it returns what you are looking for while you are running the desired plane.
    If it displays correctly within the program then it can be sent to the Arduino.

    No it doesn't work over a network ,,, serial thru USB only.

    Cheers ,, Jim
    Last edited by Jim NZ; 08-08-2012 at 07:44 PM.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member freddehboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim NZ View Post
    Depends on what your looking for.
    No it doesn't work over a network ,,, serial thru USB only.
    Cheers ,, Jim
    Hi

    I know that the Arduino must be connected over the usb but can Link2FS works over the LAN?

    You maybe mean that the Arduino must be connected to the same computer there FSX and Link2FS is running?

    Best Fredrik

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Correct ,, Link2fs and FSX and the Arduino all need to be on the same computer.

    Cheers ,,, Jim
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie WJH308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    If you want to use the NGX, better read up on FSUIPC SDK or PMDG's own SDK. At least FSUIPC has proper documentation.

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    I'm a bit curious here ,,, so what in my program doesn't work with the PMDG737NGX. ??

    I know some things don't ,, but what ??

    I can guess on a few things but I've never actually found out for sure.

    Simconnect is still going to there but for some things it's not going to be used by the add-on. ??
    Also the add-on probably has keystroke assignments for it own stuff ??

    Cheers ,,, Jim
    Last edited by Jim NZ; 08-10-2012 at 05:32 PM.
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie WJH308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Hi Jim, think of the PMDG 737ngx as a simulator inside of FSX. They modeled their own systems, their own autopilot code, their own everything. So about 99% of the auto flight controls use their own "offsets" or variables. Your program talks to FSX, if you want it to work with the PMDG 737ngx, you need to have it talk to the ngx. As a developer you should really read the EULA first, as PMDG's legal department wants to make it next to impossible to do so... Bastard lawyers...
    I believe there is a lot of people making stuff for the NGX, but no one is sharing it on the web freely due to that blasted EULA... Too bad as it really is the best addon of all time for any flight sim...



    Quote Originally Posted by Jim NZ View Post
    I'm a bit curious here ,,, so what in my program doesn't work with the PMDG737NGX. ??

    I know some things don't ,, but what ??

    I can guess on a few things but I've never actually found out for sure.

    Simconnect is still going to there but for some things it's not going to be used by the add-on. ??
    Also the add-on probably has keystroke assignments for it own stuff ??

    Cheers ,,, Jim

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    764
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newby at Link2FS

    Hi Bill ,,, WOW they want to keep it in house don't they !!!!
    I just read the EULA of the SDK.

    Anyway ,, so what works in my program ,, or what doesn't ???

    Just the simple A, T, W, r,s,t (the identifiers) would give an indication of the magnitude of the problem.
    That way we will find out what IS available.

    Thanks ,,, Jim
    www.jimspage.co.nz/intro.htm
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast