Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 FMGS with Prepar3D

    Hello,

    I plan to migrate from FSX to Prepar3D soon. Is someone already using FMGS with Prepar3D?
    Should not be any problems right?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepare3D

    Hello,

    I have no idea, haven't tried it...
    If it really is FSX a bit updated, it should work... But again, I haven't tried, and I don't plan to add support to this platform.

    Regards,
    JL

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepar3D

    FMGS communicates with the FSX via FSUIPC (offset) correct?
    So if there is no direct connection between FMGS and FSX and FSUIPC is compatible with Prepar3D, then should FMGS also work with Prepar3D.
    There is some uncertainty here because Pete Dawson made a slight modification of FSUIPC
    to be compatible with Prepar3D but it is still one Module for FSX and Prepar3D.
    I think it should work but I'am not sure, that's why I ask.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepare3D

    The best thing would be to try with one of their developer licence at 10$/month, and if it works then you can upgrade to a full licence.
    As of now, I cannot say...

    Regards,
    JL

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepar3D

    Good idea with the developer license. In 3 weeks I'm going on holiday and it will test then. I'll report here.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepar3D

    As I promised here is a little experience report from A320 FMGS with Prepar3D.
    Basically A320 FMGS also works with Prepar3D. I have made a test Flight and I found no
    additional problems that are not already exist in FSX.

    The communication of A320 FMGS to the Flight Simulator is about FSUIPC.
    During the installation, FSUIPC is detected Prepar3D and installed some futher files.
    A320 FMGS had no problems with it.

    Meanwhile I've uninstalled Prepar3D because I had problems with
    the ATC window from Prepar3D. I use a three-projector setup, which is configured as
    a large screen. When the ATC window appears the dissolution of the screen was destroyed
    every time. Although there is the possibility to outsource the ATC window.
    For this I need to set up another display in Eyfinity Eye but this is not posible in my
    configuration.

    In addition, there were problems with other Addons that are
    actually not compatible with Prepar3D.

    Anyway, I got easily back my money from Lockheed Martin.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepar3D

    Hi Fritz,

    OK so if I got it right, it works but you reverted to FSX because of other troubles not related to my software?

    Regards,
    JL

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Fritz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS with Prepar3D

    Hi,

    Exactly.
    The problem with the ATC window has been also criticized by others.
    I hope that the connection with SimConnect will be improved.
    Anyway, I had problems to connect some add ons with SimConnect.
    Next Monday, Release 1.4 is released. Perhaps some of the problems will
    be eliminated with this release, then I would buy Prepar3D again.

    Regards