Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 0/16/16 Outputs

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    0/16/16 Outputs

    Hello all,
    I'm trying to assign a push button switch to a phidget 0/16/16 board input to turn ON a physical output on the same board, I want the push button to act as a switch to turn the output ON and OFF . I'm currently using FS2phidgets ver 4.3.66 to connect to the 0/16/16 board. Is there a easy way to do this internally without any offsets?
    Any suggestions ?
    Thanks
    Phil
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 0/16/16 Outputs

    wire the switch straight to the output. However I would recommend that you wire the switch to the board and the output to the board, that way your output reads the sim state, instead of switch state.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 0/16/16 Outputs

    Sorry, maybe I wasn't clear... I want to simulate the stall warning test on the AFT OH of B737 that is connected to a real stick shaker(28V), the output controls the stick shaker( FS Ver Stall Warning 036C Offset) really well . Now I need to find a way to simulate the stick shaker test on the ground.
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 0/16/16 Outputs

    if it is just a test circuit, why not just wire the switch directly?
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 0/16/16 Outputs

    I don't want to use a diode nor do I want to go direct due to the fact that the 0/16/16 board is controlling the output portion of the shaker real well. I've done this with PM Sys and Phidgets where one card controls the output test when a input is pressed on the same card or even on another card with the same offset. I was hoping to be able to do this with FS2phidgets too.
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 0/16/16 Outputs

    Where did the the circuit function disappear to? I don't see it in Ver 4.3.66.
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!