Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    can I use SIOC and FSUIPC with latest SIOC?

    I've installed the latest version of Lekseecon but It gives me the option of running either the Lekseecon version or the FSUIPC version. I need to use both in my cockpit. Which version do I run?

    Big thank you to Nico Kaan for all your continued work with this software without it my cockpit wouldn't have gone as far.

    kind regards
    geoff jones

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: can I use SIOC and FSUIPC with latest SIOC?

    Hi Geoff,

    I have not tried, but I guess you can run both programs at the same time, as long as you don't use the same lekseecon control variable in both environments. For lekseecon information variables it will not matter. Give it a try...

    Just curious: why do you need to use both?

    regards,
    Nico

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: can I use SIOC and FSUIPC with latest SIOC?

    Hi Nico
    I've got my throttle connected to a BU0836 which I configure via FSUIPC and attach to lekseecon variables, most of the rest of my cockpit is via lekseecon/SIOC and Open Cockpits cards. Maybe I'm misunderstanding something here??

    kind regards
    geoff

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: can I use SIOC and FSUIPC with latest SIOC?

    Hi geofff,

    I see. Note that you can also use SIOC code to read and write to FSUIPC offsets and thereby make a link to a lekseecon variable.

    However, you could replace your BU0836 by an Opencockpits card. Does not cost much and it will make your cockpit hard- and software easier to manage. Would be a nice birth day present ?

    regards,
    Nico

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: can I use SIOC and FSUIPC with latest SIOC?

    HI Kiek

    Im trying to use FSUIPC PMDGNGX offset provided by Pete Dowson reading the status lights like Autobrake, Flaps, gear and so on, it works great using FSUIPC IN where the data type is BYTE. It doest work when DATA TYPE is BYTE x2 like MAster Caution, A/T, FMC... how should be written the sioc code for that ?

    Thankn in advance
    FRancesco

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: can I use SIOC and FSUIPC with latest SIOC?

    Francesco,
    - Although your question is pretty off-topic here .... -

    Use length 2

    rgrds,
    Nico