Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    Hi all.

    I am currently using WIN XP, but want to upgrade to WIN 7. I have heard that '7' is not as good as XP where multi
    monitors/graphics cards are concerned? I use Matrox 3 to go plus 3 other cards for instruments and side views. Has anybody had much experience with WIN 7 in this context?
    I could continue using XP, but it would limit the amount of ram that I could use. The NOVOTECH 3000T PC that I have in mind can allow up to 16gb of ram.

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

    TONY, PLYMOUTH UK

  2. Thanks roppeca thanked for this post
  3. #2
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    I've never had a problem with Win7 and dual monitors on several machines for several years. I've not tried more than two monitors.

  4. Thanks roppeca, manhattan thanked for this post
  5. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    I use Win 7 with two graphic cards running 3 monitors and 1 projector. No problem

  6. Thanks roppeca, manhattan thanked for this post
  7. #4
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    Hi Africaflights!

    Don't go near Wi7 if you expect to have a smooth ride with more than 3 monitors! I use 8 monitors in my setup (3 from 3togo, 3 instruments and 2 for side views.) Works fine with Win XP but Win 7 cannot cope. My system is hi spec, so it's not the pc that stops 7 from functioning. I also notice that FSX is very troublesome where multiple monitors are concerned (I use 2004).

    TONY.

  8. Thanks roppeca thanked for this post
  9. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Monterrey , Mexico
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    Hello friends...I 'm using W7 Ultimate x 64 since one year ( previous WXP x32 ) Mother with two nVidia graphics cards +( 16 Gb RAM )+ Matrox TH2Go + 6 monitors with FSX . TH2Go is feeding 3 monitors for display FOV and the other three monitors for to show instruments . FSX is mostly processor powered , which means you need a powerfull CPU ( mine is AMD Phenom II x4 965 Processor 3.4 Ghz ( without overclocking ) and I never had a problem...FSX runs OK , not like a dream , but fine !

  10. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    So do you have 2 TH2Go each one being fed with one of the nVidia's?

    What software is feeding the 3 instrument monitors?

    What kind of FPS do you get?

  11. Thanks roppeca thanked for this post
  12. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Monterrey , Mexico
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: WINDOWS 7 OK FOR MULTI MON FLIGHTSIM??

    OK Ned...I have 2 nVidia video cards with only one Matrox TH2Go working in my 6 lcd monitor setup . Each video card has 3 outputs : VGA , DVI and HDMI. The DVI output of the first card feeds the TH2Go to display my FOV ( left , central and right monitors ) . The VGA output of the first card feeds my 4th monitor to display ADI/HSI . The DVI output of the second card feeds my 5th monitor to display GPS/EFIS and Engine Start Instruments . The VGA output of the second card feeds my 6th monitor to display the Overhead panel .The 2 HDMI outputs of the 2 video cards ,they are not working for now . I don't have any program to have a multimonitor setup. The "tricky part" is to go to the nVidia desktop panel and configure for multimonitor desktop. Whit this setup my FSX runs over 30-35 fps , with " traffic " setting to low. Maybe this help you...if you have more questions about it , you are welcome !