Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which Arduino card ?

    Hi all,
    I'm very interessed in this arduino stuff for interfacing FSX, and love the Link2FS interface as is the fastest way to talk with the simulator.
    I was just wandering wich is the best card to get to have a good numer of Input and output, or if there is a way to connect more than a single arduino card.
    I would like to create a cockpit for a F104 or at least for a fighter, thus I need a good number of outputs and inputs ( you guess it, isnt it ? ).

    Thanks in advance for reply.

    Pigi

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Arduino card ?

    Apologize for my question, I didn't look carefully in your website.
    I have seen that the 2560 is supported, thus this solve a bit my question.

    I'm still interessed in the second part: can I connect more than 1 Arduino card to PC via Link2FS ?

    Pigi

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Jim NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    680
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Arduino card ?

    Hi Pigi and welcome to mycockpit.org.

    Yes you can run more than 1 card and for FSX there is an option.,,,

    1/. Just run multiple copies of Link2fs_inout (The FSX and FS9 one) but they will have to be in separate folders so they each see their own INI file.

    2/. Use Link2fs_ FSX_v3 available from ,,,
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...dea-s-bugs-etc
    and look at post No. 31

    All in all,, it's probably easier just to run multiple copies of Link2fs_inOut as it is the newer one and has a lot more extractions in it and some bugs were fixed.

    Have fun Pigi ,,, Jim
    www.jimspage.co.nz
    All this and Liz still loves me ! !

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Arduino card ?

    Thanks Jim.
    I will follow your advices, as I surelly will start with a single card.
    I will need more, as soon as the cockpit starts to look more complex.


    Cheers.
    Pigi

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Great white north
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Arduino card ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pigi_102 View Post
    Apologize for my question, I didn't look carefully in your website.
    I have seen that the 2560 is supported, thus this solve a bit my question.

    I'm still interessed in the second part: can I connect more than 1 Arduino card to PC via Link2FS ?

    Pigi
    I'm actually currently working on a project using multiple arduino compatible chips using one of the communications protocols available on arduinos to chain everything back to one master unit. I'll keep the community posted on my progress. Apologies to Jim as this is a bit of a perversion of the intent of his code. There just are not enough pins on a single arduino

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie WJH308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which Arduino card ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve5006 View Post
    I'm actually currently working on a project using multiple arduino compatible chips using one of the communications protocols available on arduinos to chain everything back to one master unit. I'll keep the community posted on my progress. Apologies to Jim as this is a bit of a perversion of the intent of his code. There just are not enough pins on a single arduino
    You could use multiplexers to increase the amount of IO's