Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SIOC does not update variables

    Hi,

    I'm trying to display variables like MCP heading and altitude and COM1 frequencies on an LCD-screen.
    It works fine when starting the FS9, SIOC.exe, IOLCD.exe and lekseecon (except for the COM1 values [000.00])but the variables are not updated when values are changed in the FS-panels?!
    the code looks something like this for the COM1(don' have the files at hand right now )
    Code:
     var 852 static
    {
    &R1H = DIV v852, 100
    &R1L = MODv852, 100
    }
    var 9001 name R1H
    var 9002 name R1L
    var 9001 and var 9002 are used in the IOLCD configurator
    I thought that variables are automatically updated upon a change in the leveld plane
    apparently i'm missing out something but can't figure out what. I've read through the manuals on Niek's page and the SIOC manuals from opencockpits but it leaves me very confused how to program something this 'basic'

    So could anyone shed some light in this a bit too 'cold and dark cockpit'

    Onno

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    warwick UK
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    dont see the subroutine call for display of the frequency
    routine to get the freq as you have then
    CALL &OUTCOM1Freq // freq

    .
    .
    Var xxxx name OutCOM1Freq Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    &D_COM1Freq = &COM1Freq + 10000 // to display the static 1

    etc etc
    Mike

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Perik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    229
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Onno,

    Did you read chapter 5.8 in Lekseecon manual:

    The VFR radio provided by this software does not synchronize with changes you make with the mouse in the radio of 767 Pedestal panel. You will also notice that only the active frequency in the panel follows the active frequency of this radio. The standby frequency in the panel does not reflect the standby frequency of this radio (there’s no need to). You better forget about the radio in the panel of the 767, your hardware VHF radio is in control, giving you full functionality!
    Regards,
    Per-Erik
    www.hoddo.net

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Quote Originally Posted by Perik View Post
    Onno,

    Did you read chapter 5.8 in Lekseecon manual:
    Yes I did. I therefore realized that the com frequency does not read its values from the FS-panel but the frequency of 000.00 was not what I expected despite the fact that the FS-panel has nothing to do with it. That's why i also tried the MCP values that does read panel-values.

    @mike: thanks, i will try it this evening (I hope, i had a few drinks too many last night )

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Hi nop,

    Var 852 only makes sense if you have build a complete COMM1 radio, so with rotary encoders and a transfer switch.... And 852 is a variable with built in support, it is in hexadecimal format so dividing by 100 is not the right thing to do ....


    Var 852 is not the easiest one to start with

    As a newbee you better start with the lekseecon variables that reflect Level-D states.

    groeten,
    Nico

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Hi Nico,

    You mean something like this;IMG00475-20120421-2019.jpg
    (multi-radio; COM1, ILS and x-ponder)
    .

    I like a 'challenge' and am quite used to very steep learning curves (PhD-student chemistry), SIOC programming is, however, a completely different type of beast I usually tackle, but diving in to the deep works quite well for me.

    nevertheless, I really appreciate everybody's help.

    Onno

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Quote Originally Posted by nopdebouwer View Post
    You mean something like this;
    No, I meant a complete Boeing 767 VHF radio, with two 5 digit displays (active and standby), 2 (or 1, as a poor mans solution ) dual rotary encoders and a frequency transfer switch. That's what lekseecon section 5.8 supports.

    Nico

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Ok?
    Now you are confusing me. I thought:[ v852 is just a variable that you can read and write using SIOC+lekseecon. How i change this variable is irrelevant (dual rotary encoders/two rotary switches/keyboard). I can choose between left and right display simulating transfer switch upon active display switch, and write all data to an LCD] so to me it seems hardware independent and just relies on your SIOC script. Or am i missing something?

    Onno

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Quote Originally Posted by nopdebouwer View Post
    Or am i missing something?
    Indeed.

    v852 is not just a variable.... You cannot write to Var 852. Var 852 is an information variable and thereby read-only (Manual section 1.4).

    v852 is a rather special variable because it not reflects data from the Level-D SDK in SIOC, like almost all other lekseecon information variables do.

    The data in v852 is completely generated by lekseecon, IF AND ONLY IF you also have implemented the other variables in section 5.8. Whether you do that with dual rotary encoders or single rotary encoders with push button or what have you, is your choice, as long as you put the result in the rotary control variables (515 - 518 ), and so on, otherwise "gaat het niet lukken"




    Cheers,
    Nico

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC does not update variables

    Ah ok,

    So I have to read from v852 and update the values by writing new values to v515-518? Why use a separate var instead of making v515-518 rw? or is this a limitation in the Leveld-sdk?

    Onno

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast