Header MyCockpit
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Perik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    229
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Hi Jack

    Both your sioc.ini and script works at my end after adapting to my USB numbering.
    I have only the Pot connected though and Var 3 is working nicely while turning the pot.

    In Sioc monitor all A/D inputs changes if just one pot is connected.
    The same seems to happen in SIOC as well - One pot connected, use any Input #.

    In your script the motor will spin all the time - what kind of pot do you have? Multiturn?
    And remember with your "PosL 97, PosC 133, PosR 170" you'll see
    Var 3 change in just a small area.

    I suggest you test just the pot (without motor) like David said.
    Regards,
    Per-Erik
    www.hoddo.net

  2. #32
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    773
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Alright. So I expanded the Pots "range" to 0 to 250 instead of 97 to 170.

    SIOC's version of Input #2 is actually some random Pot stuck on value 247. Yet, in SIOC Monitor, Pot 2 is my glideslope Pot, which smoothly changes values when the motor moves.

    So the problem is, "input 2" on monitor does not appear to be the same "input 2" in SIOC... Or so it seems.

    Jack

  3. #33
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    906
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Have you tried connecting the pot to other inputs?
    What type is the pot?
    Try removing the device argument

    David

  4. #34
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    773
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Hi David,

    Ok, so I tried something totally outrageous and it worked.

    In SIOC.ini, I called the USBDCMotors Card "Device 6" instead of "Device 0" (for now reason).

    After referring to "Device 6" in the SIOC file; everythhing *appears* to work correctly! Interestingly however, the pot ranges from 0 to 255, not 97 to 173.

    Cheers,

    Jack

  5. #35
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    906
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Jack

    Outrageous and illogical actions sometimes pay dividends The real problem now is to find out why it worked!

    David

  6. #36
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Perik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    229
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Jack

    I think I know why you see this. In the sioc.ini you two devices
    both having USBAnalogic features - USBDCmotor and USBservos
    Both are set to device index 0.
    No problems as long as you use the main features (motor and servo)
    but as soon as you start using pot's, you'll have trouble.
    USBServo seems to take precedence over USBDCmotor pot's
    and device index numbering. I don't know why but as usually
    SIOC doc is pure crap in some area

    From your sioc.ini:
    [USBDCMOTORS]
    USBDCmotor=0,131

    [USBDCMOTORSPOTS]
    USBAnalogic=0,131

    [USBSERVOS]
    USBSERVOS=0,4

    Try to either disconnect your USBServo board
    or change the index to 1 and see what you get.

    PS. I don't have USBServo connected at the moment so not able to test.
    Regards,
    Per-Erik
    www.hoddo.net

  7. #37
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    906
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Per-Erik

    Of course, well done. I am shortly to programme my servo and dc motors cards for the throttle and was wondering how to differentiate the analogue inputs. Your suggestion sounds spot on

    David

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234