Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
  1. #21
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Perik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    193
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Jack,

    Don't forget to use SIOC Monitor to verify your A/D's as well
    the rest of your IOcards - a great tool!!
    Regards,
    Per-Erik
    www.hoddo.net

  2. #22
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Thanks Perik.

    David, the problem is that, despite doing exactly as in post #15, the Pot still doesn't change value when the motor moves.

    Tests in SIOC Monitor show that it changes perfectly well; so why not in the script?

    Cheers,

    Jack

  3. #23
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Jack

    Try posting your script.

    David

  4. #24
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    This is my script:

    Code:
    Var 0 Value 0
    {
     &Motor_GS = 255
    }
    
    Var 9, name Motor_GS, Link USB_DCMOTOR, Output 1     // Motor
    
    Var 0003, name Pot_GS, Link USB_ANALOGIC, Device 0, Input 2, PosL 97, PosC 133, PosR 170   // Potentiometer for Glideslope
    Var 0 gets the motor moving, which obviously turns the pot (for the glideslope).

    This is the SIOC.ini:

    Code:
    [SIOC]
    IOCP_port=8092
    IOCP_timeout=4000
    Minimized=Yes
    toggle_delay=20
    CONFIG_FILE=Cockpit_Full.ssi
    [IOCARDS MODULE]
    IOCard_disable=No
    IOCard_LPT=No
    
    [USBSTEPPER]
    USBStepper=0,195
    
    [USBKEYS]
    USBKeys=0,13
    
    [USBDCMOTORS]
    USBDCmotor=0,38
    
    [USBDCMOTORSPOTS]
    USBAnalogic=0,38
    
    [MASTERS]
    MASTER=3,11,1,70
    MASTER=2,5,1,50
    MASTER=0,4,4,176
    MASTER=5,8,1,187
    
    [A/D USED MASTER]
    USB_AD=4
    
    [MULTIPLE]
    MUSB=Yes
    
    [USBSERVOS]
    USBSERVOS=0,4
    deviceUSB=2132
    
    [FSUIPC MODULE]
    FSUipcdisable=No
    FSUipcRefresh=50
    
    [IOCP CLIENTS MODULES]
    IOCPini_delay=3000
    IOCPclient0_disable=Yes
    IOCPclient0_host=localhost
    IOCPclient0_port=8090
    IOCPclient1_disable=Yes
    IOCPclient1_host=localhost
    IOCPclient1_port=8099
    
    [SOUND MODULE]
    Sound_disable=NO
    Volume=100
    Cheers,

    Jack

  5. #25
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Isn't it because you haven't specified the 'Device Number' for: 'Motor_GS' (Var 9)

    Code:
    Var 9, name Motor_GS, Link USB_DCMOTOR, Output 1     // Motor
    
    Var 0003, name Pot_GS, Link USB_ANALOGIC, Device 0, Input 2, PosL 97, PosC 133, PosR 170   // Potentiometer for Glideslope
    To be on the safe side, I always explicitly specify the device numbers for each output device.

    Hope this helps

    Cheers,
    Bobby

  6. #26
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Specifying the device is neater, but with only one dcmotors card it will always default to zero and its absence will not stop the card from working in these circumstances

    Jack, a few questions - What sioc version are you using and I assume that your pot is connected to Input no 2, and that the motor turns?

    David

  7. #27
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Hi David,

    It's SIOC v4.0 (the latest version).

    The motor definitely moves, and it's connected to input 2. I can see this using SIOC Monitor.

    Cheers,

    Jack

  8. #28
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Jack

    So SIOC sees the USBDC card, moves the motor, but the pot, although rotating does not show any values in IOCPConsole. Yet, the pot does work when checked under Sioc Monitor.

    Sorry to question you again, but are you certain that you are on input 2 - as I seem to recall a prob in the past with you discovering that the card pin headers are numbered in a strange way. If you have not yet tried this, test all card pot inputs

    David

  9. #29
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Hi David,

    I can 100% confirm that "Pot #2" when I double click the "DCMotors" option on the "SIOC Monitor" tab changes value when the motor moves. It does not, however, change value in IOCPConsole at all.

    Does Pot #2 on SIOC Monitor correspond to something else?

    Cheers,

    Jack

  10. #30
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC and Offset 023A

    Jack

    I prefer the physical approach and would test each input, ignoring what the monitor says
    That way you will know for sure whether the pot is working within SIOC or not

    David

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast