Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Control all your PCs from a single PC

    You can do this with Keyboard/Video/Mouse (KVM) switches, or with VNC, but here's an even more efficient and elegant solution...

    This neat open-source utility from Synergy is worth a try: http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/

    It works like a dream ... you tell it the physical layout of the screens connected to various PCs and then you can use a single mouse to move the pointer across all screens. You can then use the mouse as per normal on whatever screen/PC you have the mouse pointer on, and, when you're on a particular screen the single keyboard you're using will be fully active on that screen/PC as well. Plus you can copy/paste between PCs in a blink. I'm using it now from my instructor station to manage all 5 PCs and 6 screens in my flightdeck. Only 1 mouse, 1 keyboard, and no extra cabling needed.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nicd, I've got 2 pc,S 4 Big screen on top and second pc's smaller screen below. I've been thinking about buying a two port KVM on ebay as they're really cheap now.
    This sounds like a good alternative. If I have fsx running fullscreen on the top pc and PM on the bottom one can I still move between machines with my mouse pointer ?

    I hope I explained that properly.

    Bill.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My solution is a 4 port KVM as I have the CDU/FMS and the PM Systems PC each on separate PC's. Not to forget my FS PC and my GC PC's. For Instructor Station I use a laptop with it's own keyboard. I have anothe PC for the GC lower Eicas, may try the software solutions for that one.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you use the monitor switching capability on the kvm or just the k and m?

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member ToTom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Krakow/Poland
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    http://www.uvnc.com/download/index.html
    I use version 1.01
    It is very good.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use synergy too, and I'm absoloutely happy about it.

    I run FS9 on three monitors for outside views, full screen. To syneregy, they appear as one screen. Once the mouse leaves this main screen, FS gets minimized and pauses.

    Regards,
    Hans

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hans,
    Thanks for the reply.
    That what I was scared of.
    Is there any way to stop it minimising fs when you move off the main pc window? I'm assuming fs is only pausing because of the task switch?

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't have the pause issue - my 'pause on task' is off.

    I'll be using a combination of KVM and synergy. I'll use the KVM to switch video feeds from the various PCs but just let synergy run the shared mouse and keyboard. That way I only have to run video cables to the KVM switch and not multiple mouse and KB leads.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nic does your fs minimise when you change screens?
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wollo - no it doesn't minimise on screen change.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting several monitors to a single PC
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2010, 08:01 PM
  2. 737 single seat trainer
    By lenne in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 06:04 AM
  3. TH2G and Single monitor
    By Lambis777 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-17-2009, 04:03 AM
  4. nice throttle for single GA
    By Jackpilot in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2009, 10:12 AM
  5. throttle for single GA
    By Jackpilot in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 10:32 AM