Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    aust
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Any ideas please
    I am in the process of wiring my MIP, I have a Opencockpits MCP and have been trying to get it to talk to Aerosoft 737 Software What a battle. I was going to use OC mastercards for MIP, Radios, ADF, Nav etc, but after trying to write Script files for MCP have given up. I am close to burning Opencockpits MCP!! ( So much for plug and play what a joke)
    So now I am trying to get peoples Ideas. I was looking at PoKeys and 737MIP board but found that a bit expensive.

    Please help Brendan

  2. Thanks kapila thanked for this post
  3. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Hi Brendan,

    You may not want to change at this stage but have a look at Prosim737. Hardware connection will not be an issue. Yes it will cost more that you have paid but you will certainly get your moneys worth. (My opinion). Here is a link to the Forums. http://prosim737.com/forum/index.php They have a "Supported Hardware thread also. Pokeys Cards are auto configured in Prosim737.


    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Quote Originally Posted by brnhwd View Post
    Any ideas please
    I am close to burning Opencockpits MCP!! ( So much for plug and play what a joke)

    Please help Brendan
    Hi,
    I totally agree, I bought this because it was plug and play, as computers dont seem to like me so it must be simple - scripts and sioc are for the nerdy type
    Mine ended up on the fire as well ( ok i sold it whenI got my CpFlight MCP - much better).
    When it was working it was fine, but it took me days to get it going and when I did get it working it was more luck and trying anything and everything rather than any concious effort on my part.
    So I cant help you, but I feel your pain.
    In the words of Jim Royle, plug and play my arse.
    Allan.

  5. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Hi Brendan,

    Sorry to hear about your problems. Which 737 are you trying to connect to ?

    I have built my SimPit based only on OC products with iFly 737 without any problems at all. It's very stable
    and works every time. Sure it takes time to make the SIOC script, but when it's done it just works !

    Regards
    Claus
    www.737sim.dk

  6. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    aust
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Thanks guys for your information, I did look at Prosim737 looks very nice but would cost $1000 aus for the whole package. (Trying to stick to a budget)
    Claus I are trying to connect to Aerosystems 737 Avionics software with no luck. I am using FSX defalt 737 model, I can connect direct to this model with the scrips provided for OC, but this is no good as need my MCP to control Aerosystems MCP, not FSX's MCP

    Thanks for your so far
    Brendan

  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Hi Brenda,

    I am from Australia and have purchased the whole Prosim737 suite including the Jetstream Flight Model and it has cost A$420.03 not $1000.00.
    The Suite contains all the modules that you see on their shop page not the suite plus the other modules. So it is 300.00 euro and is you want the Flight Model it is anothe 30euro.

    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

  8. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    aust
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Thanks Bernie, I misread there web site, just done a conversion and it comes out at $402. The dollar must be good at the moment. That may be a better option then replacing my MCP. I do like AeroSystems software and try to support fellow Aussies, but if I cannot talk to the software then maybe it time for a change. I was going to evaluate the software but you only have 30 minutes to do so without a license , as I am building a full size cockpit it will take a lot of playing around to set up and need longer then 30 Mins. You don't happen to be in Vic do you? If you were you could earn yourself some money or Beer helping me.

    I get back on it tonight and see how I go.

    Brendan

    Will insert a photo so you can see were i'm atPicture 013.jpg

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Hi Brendan,

    Unfortunately I am in South Australia, but if you decide to go down the path of Prosim737 there will be plenty of help in the Prosim737 Forum and I will certainly help where I can. I am building most of my Modules such as MCP and CDU from scratch using Pokeys Cards and Wendy's Led Extension Boards and her new 7 Segment driver boards I will invest in the Front Panels after but for now have made my own panels. Wendy is also a member here. Her site is here http://www.flightsimparts.eu/

    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

  10. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    aust
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Hi Bernie

    I was to thinking of building my own radios, Nav, ADF,COM etc,
    I have the panels and was ready to go until I did the sums for parts

    Dual concentric rotary = 19 EUR
    Display board with 5 digits 15 eur x2 = 30 EUR
    Display Driver board 32 eur x2 = 62 EUR
    Pokeys = 49 EUR
    Total 160EUR

    You can buy Opencockpits NAV 737 module p&p 133EUR

  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help wiring 737 MIP

    Hi Brendan,

    The calculations you have made are correct but you have to also take into consideration the use of the rest of the Pokeys Card, The inputs that have not been used also have a $ value.

    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast